Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-02042018-115346
Document
Author
Full name
Nilson Magagnin Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Proença, Sérgio Persival Baroncini (President)
Mascia, Nilson Tadeu
Savassi, Walter
Title in Portuguese
Placas laminadas em materiais compostos de fibras longas: propriedades termoelásticas dos materiais constituintes; propriedades equivalentes das lâminas; critérios de ruptura e análise pelo método dos elementos finitos
Keywords in Portuguese
Materiais compostos
Placas laminadas - estruturas
Abstract in Portuguese
Os materiais compostos de fibras longas vêm se destacando entre o conjunto de novos materiais em desenvolvimento, com larga aplicação na indústria e também na construção civil. Elabora. se aqui um texto introdutório no campo das placas laminadas constituídas de lâminas em compostos de fibras longas. A partir das propriedades dos materiais constituintes, fibra e matriz, são apresentadas as teorias para a determinação das propriedades equivalentes das lâminas. A teoria da anisotropia elástica é formulada e a teoria dos laminados em flexão é desenvolvida. Conclusões com respeito ao acoplamento de esforços em tais estruturas são mostradas. Os modos básicos de ruptura da fibra, matriz e da interface entre ambas são apresentados, bem como os modos básicos de delaminação. Alguns critérios de ruptura são mostrados, assim como um critério de escoamento. Ao fim alguns exemplos ilustram a análise pelo método dos elementos finitos de tais estruturas feita por programa disponível em literatura, com a implementação de subrotina para análise da temperatura.
Title in English
Long fiber composite materials laminated plates: constituent materials properties; laminae equivalents properties; failure criteria and finite element method analysis
Keywords in English
Composite materials
Laminated plates-structures
Abstract in English
Long fiber composite materials have been standing out among the group of new materials in development with wide industrial application and also in civil construccion. Here is elaborated an introductory text in laminated plates field constituted of long fiber composite laminae. Starting from constituent materials properties, fiber and matrix, the theories for determination of laminae equivalent properties are presented. Elastic anisotropy theory is formulated and the bending laminated theory is developed. Conclusions about the coupling efforts in such structures are showed. Fiber, matrix and the interface between both failure basic modes are presented, as well as delamination basic modes. Some failure criteria are showed, as well as a yielding criteria. At the end some examples illustrate the finite element method analysis of such structures made by available literature programme with temperature analysis subroutine implementation.