Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-02042018-114041
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Cesar Lopes Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Proença, Sérgio Persival Baroncini (President)
Venturini, Wilson Sérgio (President)
Sousa, José Luiz Antunes de Oliveira e
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem numérica do crescimento de fraturas através do método dos elementos de contorno
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto (Estruturas)
Mecânica da fratura
Método dos elementos de contorno
Abstract in Portuguese
Desenvolvem-se a formulação do Método dos Elementos de Contorno e correspondente algoritmo (para implementação em microcomputador) para a análise de propagação de fraturas em domínios bidimensionais. São utilizados elementos lineares isoparamétricos, tanto para discretizar o contorno quanto para simular a fratura. Os elementos de fratura são descontínuos. A formulação é baseada em equações integrais de tensões e de deslocamentos, onde o termo que considera tensões iniciais concentradas na linha de fratura é formulado a partir da definição de dipolos. O critério adotado é o modelo de fratura coesiva. Os termos singulares e hiper-singulares da formulação são tratados analiticamente e os termos quase-singulares são calculados através de um esquema numérico baseado na utilização de sub-elementos. Os valores dos dipolos são estimados ponto a ponto. Ao longo das fraturas, o valor máximo da tensão normal de tração permite definir novos elementos. As tensões de cisalhamento são removidas para manter a direção principal durante o processo.
Title in English
Numerical modelling of crack growth through boundary elements method
Keywords in English
Boundary element method
Concrete (Structures)
Fracture mechanics
Abstract in English
The Boundary Element Method formulation and corresponding algorithrn (for microcomputer implementation) are developed for crack growth analysis in two-dimensional domains. Linear isoparametric elements are used to discretize both boundary and crack path. Fracture elements are assumed to be discontinuous. The formulation is based on stress and displacement integral equations, where the term that takes into account initial stresses concentrated along fracture line is formulated from dipoles definition. The coesive fracture rnodel is the criterium adopted. Singular and hipersingular formulation terms are anallitically treated and quasi-singular terms are computed by a numerical scheme based on element subdivision. Dipole values are estirnated point by point. Along fractures, the maximum normal tensile strenght is used to define new elements. Shear stresses are also removed to maintain the principal direction during the process.