Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2003.tde-29102003-170326
Document
Author
Full name
Ivo Sechi Nazareno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Bretas, Newton Geraldo (President)
Alberto, Luís Fernando Costa
Colvara, Laurence Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Método dinâmico para detecção do PEBS e "Shadowing Method" para cálculo do ponto de equilíbrio de controle em estudos de estabilidade transitória
Keywords in Portuguese
estabilidade transitória
métodos diretos
tempo real
Abstract in Portuguese
No estudo de estabilidade transitória, as não linearidades inerentes aos sistemas aliadas a grande dimensão do problema, contribuem para que as análises dos sistemas de potência sejam muito complexas. O estudo clássico de estabilidade transitória utiliza soluções numéricas iterativas de um conjunto de equações diferenciais associadas à dinâmica do sistema, visando a obtenção do tempo crítico de abertura. Porém, este não é o processo mais adequado à aplicações em tempo real devido ao esforço computacional exigido em tais iterações numéricas. Os métodos diretos são adequados para análises em tempo real, já que obtêm as informações necessárias sem a solução explícita de equações diferenciais. Dentre os métodos diretos existentes, as idéias de Lyapunov associadas ao princípio de invariância de LaSalle destacam-se por serem métodos energéticos e diretos adequados ao estudo de estabilidade em sistemas não lineares. Baseados em tais idéias, diversos métodos de estimativa da região de estabilidade foram propostos. Dentre estes, o BCU tem sido aceito como o mais eficiente para a determinação do tempo crítico de abertura. Apesar do BCU ser bastante eficiente, existem casos de falha do mesmo. Este trabalho visa eliminar dois problemas relacionados ao BCU: o primeiro problema advém do fato de que nem sempre o máximo de energia potencial ocorre nas vizinhanças do PEBS. O segundo problema está associado aos casos em que a trajetória do sistema gradiente reduzido não passa nas vizinhanças do ponto de equilíbrio de controle. Para solucionar estes dois problemas utiliza-se um método dinâmico para a deteção do “exit point” e o “Shadowing Method” para cálculo do ponto de equilíbrio de controle. Testes com os dois algoritmos mostram que eles encontram soluções para casos de falha do PEBS e BCU, porém problemas de deteção dos pontos de interesse ainda persistem. Alguns métodos alternativos, baseados nos algoritmos citados são propostos, bem como aspectos de melhoria de convergência dos mesmos.
Title in English
A dynamic method to PEBS detection and the Shadowing Method to calculate the controlling unstable equilibrium point in transient stability studies
Keywords in English
direct methods
real time
transient stability
Abstract in English
In transient stability assessment, the nonlinearities of the systems and the dimension of the problem contribute to the complexity of the analysis in power systems. The classical numerical solution to obtain the critical clearing time (cct) has been used, but it is time-consuming and not adequate for real-time applications. The direct methods have the adequacy for real-time analysis because they get the necessary information for stability without the explicit solution of the set of differential equations associated to the system dynamics. Among the existing methods of power system transient stability analysis, Lyapunov ideas associated to LaSalle´s invariance principle are very important. Inspired by these ideas, methods to estimate the stability region have been obtained. One of them is the BCU, that has been accepted as the most efficient method in the determination of the critical cct. Despite BCU´s efficiency, it fails in many cases. The main objective of this research is to solve two problems associated to the BCU: the first problem is the fact that not always the maximum of potential energy occurs in the neighborhood of PEBS. The second problem is the fact that in many cases the trajectory of the reduced gradient system does not pass in the neighborhood of the controlling unstable equilibrium point. For the solution of these problems it will be used a dynamic method for the exit point detection and the Shadowing Method to calculate the controlling unstable equilibrium point. Tests have shown that the aforementioned robust algorithms find the solutions for many cases for which BCU and PEBS method fails, but many cases of fail persist. Some alternative methods, based in the mentioned algorithms are proposed, and so, aspects to improve its convergency.