Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-29052017-133744
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Mendes da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Adriano Alber de França Mendes (President)
Chaves, José Roberto de Andrade
Costa, Geraldo Roberto Martins da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da operação otimizada de usinas hidrelétricas
Keywords in Portuguese
Operação otimizada
Planejamento da operação
Sistemas hidrotérmicos de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
Através da análise de estudos de otimização e simulação, considerando a operação energética das usinas existentes na cascata do rio Paranapanema, situada na região sudoeste do estado de São Paulo, mostrou-se que a operação do sistema, baseada em regras de operação obtidas através da otimização da cascata, resulta em ganhos significativos de geração e de energia armazenada, proporcionando, desse modo, uma melhor utilização de recursos hidrológicos, bem como uma condição final de armazenamento mais favorável, implicando uma operação mais eficiente e confiável de todo o sistema.
Title in English
Evaluation of the optimized operation of hydroelectric power plants
Keywords in English
Hydrothermal power systems
Operation planning
Optimized operation
Abstract in English
Through the analysis of optimization and simulation studies regarding the energy operation of the existing plants in the Paranapanema river, situated in the southwestern region of the state of São Paulo, Brazil, it was shown that the system operation, based on operation rules achieved considering the cascate optimization, yields significant gains of generation and stored energy in the system, therefore providing a better use of the available hydrologic resources, as well as a more favorable final storage level for each plant, which implies in a more efficient and reliable operation of the whole set.