Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2007.tde-27082007-170845
Document
Author
Full name
Claudionor Francisco do Nascimento
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira Junior, Azauri Albano de (President)
Caurin, Glauco Augusto de Paula
Serni, Paulo José Amaral
Silva, Ivan Nunes da
Ulson, José Alfredo Covolan
Title in Portuguese
Determinação do conteúdo harmônico de corrente baseada em redes neurais artificiais para cargas não-lineares monofásicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Determinação harmônica
Filtro ativos de potência monofásico
Qualidade de energia
Rede neural artificial
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um método utilizando redes neurais artificiais para a determinação das amplitudes e fases dos componentes harmônicos presentes na corrente de carga monofásica. O número de harmônicos identificados é previamente selecionado. Os hamônicos identificados estão presentes na corrente de cargas não-lineares de um sistema de iluminação onde é considerada a variação no tempo das características da forma de onda desta corrente. Os harmônicos presentes no sistema degradam a qualidade de energia, sendo assim é apresentado um breve estudo sobre este tema e métodos para atenuar a distorção harmônica no sistema. Dentre estes métodos é dado ênfase na aplicação de filtros ativos de potência em paralelo com carga não-linear. O trabalho também apresenta um estudo sobre os mais comumente métodos utilizados na identificação harmônica. Dentre eles está o método baseado em redes neurais artificiais. Este método é validado com base nos dados levantados por meio de simulação e de forma experimental.
Title in English
Determination of the current harmonic content based on artificial neural networks for single-phase non-linear loads
Keywords in English
Artificial neural networks
Determination harmonic
Power quality
Single-phase active power filter
Abstract in English
In this thesis artificial neural networks are employed in a novel approach to identifying harmonic components of the single-phase nonlinear load current, whose amplitudes and phase angles are subject to unpredictable changes in steady-state. An identified harmonics number is previously selected. These harmonics are present in the non-linear loads current of electrical illumination system. The harmonics in the power system degrade the power quality, then is exhibited a concise study dealing with power quality problems and methods to mitigate the harmonic distortion in the power system. Among these methods emphasis is given in the application of pure active power filters in parallel with the non-linear load. The thesis also shows a study about the more commonly methods used in the harmonic detection. Among them is the method based on artificial neural networks. Simulation and experimental results are presented to validate the proposed approach.