Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-26052017-110503
Document
Author
Full name
Bento Rodrigues de Pontes Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Vilma Alves de (President)
Steffen Junior, Valder
Balthazar, José Manoel
Góes, Luiz Carlos Sandoval
Silva, Geraldo Nunes
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica e controle de sistemas não-lineares com interação auto-excitadora, sujeitos à fontes de energia do tipo ideal e não-ideal
Keywords in Portuguese
Atrito
Controle
Dinâmica
Excitação não-ideal
Sistemas auto-excitados
Abstract in Portuguese
As vibrações em máquinas estão relacionadas à transferência de energia associada a dois efeitos devido ao atrito: a dissipação de energia e a auto-excitação. A dissipação de energia reduz e a auto-excitação aumenta a quantidade de energia de um sistema. Na dinâmica dos sistemas com atrito ocorrem os ciclos limite adere-desliza e movimentos caóticos que podem prejudicar o funcionamento das máquinas. Para o controle desses sistemas torna-se necessária uma estratégia de compensação do atrito. Em geral, não considera-se a influência da dinâmica do sistema oscilante sobre sua fonte de energia ou excitação externa. Em problemas práticos de engenharia, a representação mais realista dessa influência é denominada de sistema não-ideal ou de potência limitada (máquina não-ideal). Neste trabalho, considera-se a dinâmica e o controle de um sistema auto-excitado pelo atrito interagindo com sua fonte de energia. O comportamento dos sistemas ideal e não-ideal são investigados através de simulação numérica e apresentam-se resultados de uma estratégia de controle chaveado para posicionamento e para seguimento de trajetórias periódicas, com compensação robusta do atrito, e a análise de estabilidade pelo método de Lyapunov.
Title in English
Dynamics and control of the non-linear systems with self-exciting interaction undergo ideal and non-ideal energy sources
Keywords in English
Control
Dynamics
Friction
Non-ideal excitation
Self-exciting systems
Abstract in English
The vibrations of machines are related to energy transference associate to two effects due to the friction: the energy dissipation and the self-excitation. The energy dissipation decrease and the self-excitation increase the system energy quantity. In dynamics of systems with friction occurs the stick-slip limit cycles and chaotic motion that can damage the machine working. For the control of that systems become necessary an compensation strategy of friction. In generally, are not considering the dynamical influence of oscillating system undergo their energy source or external excitation. In engineering practice problems, the more realistic representation of this influence is called non-ideal system or limited power supply (non-ideal machine). This work considers the dynamics and control of a self-excited system due to the friction interacting with their energy source. The behavior of ideal and non-ideal systems are investigated through numerical simulation and results of a switching control strategy for positioning and periodic trajectories tracking, with robust compensation of friction, and the stability analysis by the Lyapunov method are presented.