Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-26052017-105300
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Giovani Lopes Rodrigues
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Adriano Alber de França Mendes (President)
Barillari, Sergio Nieri
Costa, Geraldo Roberto Martins da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do acoplamento elétrico-energético no planejamento da operação de curto-curtíssimo prazo utilizando FPOCA
Keywords in Portuguese
Acoplamento elétrico-energético
Custo da geração
Fluxo de potência ótimo
Otimização
Perdas do sistema de transmissão
Planejamento da operação de curto-curtíssimo prazo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho traz um estudo inicial do acoplamento elétrico-energético no planejamento da operação de curto-curtíssimo prazo utilizando Fluxo de Potência Ótimo em Corrente Alternada (FPOCA) com o objetivo de averiguar possíveis desvios entre o planejamento energético e o planejamento elétrico. É feita uma análise da influência dos aspectos elétricos do sistema de transmissão no planejamento energético de curto prazo utilizando-se um FPOCA, juntamente com a minimização do custo da geração e das perdas na transmissão. A minimização do custo da geração é feita através de uma otimização do sistema hidrotérmico utilizando-se um Programa de Otimização de Sistema Hidrotérmico (POSH) baseado em um algoritmo simplex convexo e na aplicação da teoria de fluxo em rede, enquanto que a minimização das perdas na transmissão é feita utilizando-se um FPOCA baseado no método Dual-Newton. Estas ferramentas permitem analisar a necessidade de ajustes para compatibilizar a otimização energética e a otimização elétrica de um sistema eletroenergético, e buscar um planejamento "ótimo" que atenda os planejamentos energético e elétrico. Dessa forma, a interface elétrico-energética se torna mais "forte", pois as metas de geração obtidas pelo planejamento de curto prazo que serão passadas para o planejamento de curtíssimo prazo, já incluem o efeito dos aspectos elétricos do sistema. Isto proporciona um controle dos desvios da trajetória "ótima" do sistema, o que contribui para melhorar a otimização global do planejamento da operação eletroenergética.
Title in English
The study of electric-energetic coupling in the short-shortest term operation planning using FPOCA
Keywords in English
Electric-energetic coupling
Generation cost
Optimal power flow
Optimization
Short-shortest term operation planning
Transmission losses
Abstract in English
This work brings a beginning study of the electric-energetic coupling in the short-shortest term operation planning using Optimal Power Flow in Alternate Current (OPFAC) aiming to inquire possible mismatches between the energetic planning and the eletric planning. It is made an analysis of the electrical aspects influence in the short term energetic planning using OPFAC together with the minimization of generation cost and the transmission losses. The generation cost minimization is made for the hidrothermal system optimization using a Hydrothermal System Optimization Program (POSH) based on a convex simplex algorithm and the application of the network flow theory, while the transmission losses minimization is made using an OPFAC based on the Dual-Newton method. These tools allow to analyze the necessity of adjustments to make compatible the energetic optimization and the electric optimization of the power system, and to search an "optimal" planning that attends both the energetic planning and electric planning. Like this, the electric-energetic interface becomes strongest, therefore the generation goals gotten by the short-term planning, that will be passed to the shortest-term planning, already includes the effect of the electric system aspects. These one provide the mismatches control in the optimal trajectory of the system and it contributes to improve the global optimization of power system operation planning. The analyzed system is the 440 kV Equivalent System of CESP (Energetic Company of São Paulo), with 53 bus, being 7 generation bus, 85 transmission lines and 48 transformers.