Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-25072016-151326
Document
Author
Full name
Ladislau Marcelino Rabello
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Cruvinel, Paulo Estevão (President)
Ferreira, Elnatan Chagas
Mantovani, Evandro Chartuni
Obac Roda, Valentin
Oliveira, Vilma Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Instrumentação avançada para tomada de decisão na avaliação da resistência do solo à penetração de raízes
Keywords in Portuguese
Instrumentação agropecuária
Microsonda
Penetrômetros
Processamento de sinais
Resistência do solo
Sistemas inteligentes
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é apresentado um instrumento para auxílio à tomada de decisão em processos que envolvem avaliações da resistência do solo à penetração de raízes. Seu desenvolvimento fundamenta-se na concepção de uma nova ferramenta instrumental avançada, que viabiliza em tempo quase real informações para análise da variabilidade espacial da resistência do solo à penetração de raízes, tanto para área como para perfil, devido aos processos de compactação natural ou artificial do solo. Ensaios para a medida da resistência do solo à penetração de raízes podem ser realizados tanto em ambiente laboratorial como diretamente em campo agrícola. Para o desenvolvimento utilizou-se o enfoque da instrumentação inteligente, bem como uma microsonda (ângulo de cone de 30º, diâmetro de base de 1,6 mm e comprimento total de 30 mm) sensoriada por célula de carga. Resultados mostram que medidas de resistência do solo à penetração de raízes podem ser realizadas até um limite de (49,03 +/- 0,07) Kgf com resolução de 1,57 Kgf. Adicionalmente, a versatilidade do sistema é verificada para a coleta de dados e interpretação da resistência do solo à penetração de raízes, uma vez que podem ser apresentados na forma de tabelas, gráficos unidimensionais, mapas bidimensionais e mapas tridimensionais. Desta maneira, o sistema possibilita ao usuário uma rápida interpretação sobre o estado de agregação do solo em áreas de cultivo agrícolas.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Agricultural instrumentation
Intelligent systems
Signal processing
Soil microprobe
Soil penetrometer
Soil resistance
Abstract in English
This work is presented an instrument for decision-making in agricultural processes based on the measurements and mapping of soil resistance to the root penetration. Its development was based on a new and advance instrumentation tool, which enables in almost real-time to acquire the necessary information for spatial variability analysis of the resistance to root of plants penetration in soils, due to, either, natural or artificial compaction soil processes, i.e., not only for an area of soil but also to soil profile. The system allows soil resistance essays for both laboratory and agricultural field. Moreover, intelligent instrumentation concept was focused in the development, as well as a microprobe (30º for the spire angle, 1,6 mm for the base diameter, and 30 mm of total length), sensored by strain-gage transducers. Results have shown that measurements of soil resistance to root of plant penetration are allowed up to the limit of (49,03 +/- 0,07) Kgf, with 1,57 Kgf of resolution. Additionally, the suitability of the system is verified for soil resistance data collection and its interpretation to root plant penetration, since they can be presented in format of tables, one-dimensional graphics, two-dimensional maps and three-dimensional maps. Therefore, this system allows to the users a fast interpretation of soil aggregation state in agricultural areas.