Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-25012018-105740
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Jesus Quintino de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Slaets, Annie France Frère (President)
Medeiros, Regina Bitelli
Schiabel, Homero
Title in Portuguese
Simulação computacional da nitidez de imagens radiológicas para controle de qualidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle de qualidade - radiologia
Imagem
Ponto focal
Abstract in Portuguese
O Trabalho de pesquisa consiste em desenvolver um sistema de avaliação de qualidade de imagens radiológicas que não apresente os problemas dos métodos atualmente disponíveis e principalmente ofereça para o radiologista urna relação entre as características do seu sistema e a nitidez da imagem. Os fatores que mais influenciam a qualidade da imagem são a característica de campo e o tamanho do ponto focal. Estes assuntos foram, portanto, principalmente estudados na revisão bibliográfica, atualmente utilizados imagem junto com os principais métodos para avaliação da qualidade da imagem. O novo método, desenvolvido utilizando simulação computacional, apresenta a imagem do ponto focal e do objeto radiografado, de qualquer forma e qualquer tamanho, para qualquer posição do campo de raios-X. A imagem do objeto é dada com os contornos em tons de cinza que representam bem a nitidez da imagem real.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is the development of a system to evaluate radiologic images quality, without the constraints of the current available methods. Furthermore, the new proposed technique should present to the radiologist a relationship between the radiologic system characteristics and its image sharpness. The main parameters which affect the radiologic image quality are the field characteristic and the focal spot size. Therefore, both issues were studied and presented in the text, beside the main methods currently used to evaluate the image quality. The new method, which uses computational simulation, shows the images of focal spot and of the radiographed object, taking into account objects of any shape and size, and for any X-ray field location. The image is shown with grey scale boundaries which are a good representation of the actual image.