Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-22012018-113127
Document
Author
Full name
Clebea Araujo Nascimento
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Geraldo Roberto Martins da (President)
Arenales, Marcos Nereu
Mantovani, José Roberto Sanches
Title in Portuguese
Abordagem do problema de fluxo de potência ótimo por métodos de programação não-linear via penalidade quadrática e Função Lagrangeana Aumentada
Keywords in Portuguese
Função penalidade
Lagrangeana aumentada
Multiplicadores de Lagrange
Otimização não-linear
Sistemas elétricos de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são estudadas três metodologias de otimização não-linear: o Método da Função Lagrangeana, o Método da Função Penalidade e o Método da Função Lagrangeana Aumentada. Com o estudo da Função Lagrangeana e do Método da Função Penalidade, foi possível alcançar a formulação da Função Lagrangeana Aumentada com o objetivo de resolver problemas de programação não-linear não-convexos. Testes numéricos são apresentados para o problema não-convexo de programação não-linear conhecido como Fluxo de Potência Ótimo.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Augmented Lagrangian function
Lagrange's multipliers
Nonlinear optimization
Penalty function
Power systems
Abstract in English
In this dissertation, three nonlinear optimization methodologies are studied: the Lagrangian Function Method, the Penalty Function Method and Augmented Lagrangian Function Method. Through the studies ofthe Lagrangian Function and the Penalty function Method, it was possible to reach the formulation of the Augmented Lagrangian Function aiming to solve nonlinear nonconvex programming problems. Numerical tests are presented for the nonconvex nonlinear programming problem known as optimal power flow.