Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-17112017-151605
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Antônia Tadeu Arantes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Slaets, Annie France Frère (President)
Almeida, Adelaide de
Marques, Paulo Mazzoncini de Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Otimização por simulação computadorizada e técnicas de exposição para realce de microcalcificações mamárias
Keywords in Portuguese
Filtros
Microcalcificações mamárias
Simulação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo auxiliar na detecção de lesões suspeitas como microcalcificações, realçando-as do tecido glandular da mama. Este estudo foi feito por simulação de diversas técnicas de exposição em combinação com diversos filtros, afim de estabelecer um critério que relaciona a diferença de absorção, em níveis de cinza, entre a região saudável e a região lesada da mama. Diversas combinações de filtros e espectros com quilovoltagens entre 10 e 140 kV foram aplicados à simulação dos tecidos da mama e das microcalcificações verificando a nitidez das imagens simuladas. Para comprovar a validade das simulações foram feitas várias exposições em vários intervalos de energias para diversas kVp.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
The goal of the present work is to aid the diagnosis of breast cancer by detection of suspicious lesions as microcalcification, enhancing them of the glandular tissues of the breast. This study was made by simulation of several exhibition techniques in combination with various filters, in order to establish an approach that relates the absorption difference, in gray levels, between the healthy region and the hurted region of breast. Several combinations of filters and spectra with kilovoltage between 10 and 140 kV were applied the simulation of the tissues of the breast and of the microcalcification verifying the clearness of the simulate images. Exhibitions in several intervals of energy for various kVp were made to check the validity of the simulations.