Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-12052017-104427
Document
Author
Full name
Anderson Marques de Santana
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Altafim, Ruy Alberto Corrêa (President)
Agnelli, José Augusto Marcondes
Gonçalves Neto, Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de sistema para medição de hidrofobicidade em materiais poliméricos
Keywords in Portuguese
Hidrofobicidade
Isolação polimérica
Medição
Abstract in Portuguese
Isoladores poliméricos têm crescentemente competido com os isoladores cerâmicos nas aplicações em sistemas elétricos de potência e é esperado que dominem as aplicações externas em alta tensão em um futuro próximo. Entretanto, há ainda algumas questões pendentes acerca do envelhecimento dos polímeros sobre estresse elétrico e climático. Dessa forma, a estabilidade da hidrofobicidade deve ser medida para estender o tempo de vida do isolador. Por esta razão, o desenvolvimento de um sistema de medição da degradação tem se tornado um fator relevante. Este trabalho apresenta e discute o desenvolvimento de um sistema para avaliação da hidrofobicidade em materiais poliméricos. São também discutidos os testes realizados em novas resinas derivadas do óleo de mamona.
Title in English
Development polymeric material hydrophobicity estimation system
Keywords in English
Hydrophobicity
Measurement
Polymeric insulation
Abstract in English
Polymeric isolators have been competing increasingly with ceramic isolators in electric power system applications and is expected to dominate in the near future high voltage outdoor applications. However, there are still some outstanding questions regarding aging of polymers under climatic and electrical stresses. In this way, hydrophobicity has to been measured for to extend the life time of these insulators. For these reasons, the development of a degradation measurement system has become a relevant factor. This work presents and discusses the development of a hydrophobicity estimation system to polymeric materials. Also discussed are the tests carried out on the new castor oil resin.