Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1999.tde-11112015-145340
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Cristina Martini Rodrigues
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Slaets, Annie France Frère (President)
Krieger, Henrique
Schiabel, Homero
Title in Portuguese
Método para avaliação dos algoritmos utilizados no processamento de imagens médicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise estatística
Curva ROC
Processamento de imagens médicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta como parte de resultados, uma ampla pesquisa que permitiu identificar os grupos de pesquisas mais importantes do mundo, os quais possuem em comum o processamento de imagens médicas, mais especificamente o processamento de imagens que busca a identificação de microcalcificações mamárias. O vasto levantamento, a seleção e organização culminou na reunião de mais de cem artigos, publicados nos mais importantes periódicos da área, que mostram claramente as formas utilizadas pelos grupos de pesquisa para apresentação dos resultados encontrados pelos seus algoritmos. Esses resultados devem auxiliar o médico no diagnóstico do câncer de mama. Demonstramos neste trabalho porque as técnicas utilizadas para apresentação dos resultados são insatisfatórias e propusemos um novo método de avaliação desses resultados. O método proposto no trabalho baseia-se no teste do X² (Qui-Quadrado), nas curvas ROC (Receiver Operating Characteristic) e no teste de concordância, que juntos permitem apresentar de forma clara e objetiva as relações entre verdadeiros positivos e falsos positivos, verdadeiros negativos e falsos negativos, sensibilidade e especificidade do algoritmo analisado. O novo método é preciso e tem bases estatísticas conhecidas pelos médicos e pelos pesquisadores, facilitando sua aceitação.
Title in English
Method for evaluation of the algorithms used in the processing of medical images
Keywords in English
Medical image processing
ROC curve
Statistical analysis
Abstract in English
This work presents as part of results, a wide investigation that it allowed to identify the principal research groups of the world, which possess in common the processing of medical images, more specifically the processing of images that search for the identification of mammary microcalcifications. The vast collection, selection and organization culminated in the meeting of more than a hundred articles, published in the most important newspapers of the area, that show the forms used by the research groups to present the results found clearly by its algorithms. Those results should assist the doctor in the diagnosis of the breast cancer. We demonstrated in this work that the techniques used for presentation of the results are unsatisfactory and we proposed a new method of evaluation of those results. The proposed method bases on the test of the X² (Qui-square), in ROC curve (Receiver Operating Characteristic) and in the agreement test, that take together allow to present in a clear and objective way the relationships among true positive and false positive, true negative and false negative, sensibility and specificity of the analyzed algorithm. The new method is precise and has statistical bases known by the clinicians and researchers, facilitating its acceptance.