Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-09082016-152543
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Marcus Ribeiro da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Paiva, Maria Stela Veludo de (President)
Mello, Rodrigo Fernandes de
Travieso, Gonzalo
Title in Portuguese
Projeto e desenvolvimento de uma ferramenta de baixa intrusão para administração e gerência de aglomerados de computadores
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de aglomerados de computadores
Ferramenta de baixa intrusão
Sistemas distribuídos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma ferramenta denominada FAGAC que se destina à administração e gerência de aglomerados de computadores, através de uma interface Web. A ferramenta tem a característica de ser pouco intrusiva no ambiente, ou seja, consumir poucos recursos computacionais a fim de não causar atrasos na execução dos serviços e processos do sistema. Inclui também funcionalidades que geram informações para o cliente ou administrador do sistema, a respeito do estado de ocupação de memória e de CPU, monitoramento do estado da carga de cada computador, tráfego gerado na rede, espaços em disco, informações de hardware e configurações do sistema. A validação da ferramenta foi feita por meio de experimentos comparativos das cinco principais funcionalidades comuns entre o FAGAC e o Ganglia, mostrando melhores resultados nas cinco funcionalidades, e que FAGAC é menos intrusivo que o Ganglia.
Title in English
Project and developing of tools with low intrusion for administration and manage of agglomerate's computers
Keywords in English
Cluster computers management
Distributed computing
Little intrusive tool
Abstract in English
This research presents a tool named FAGAC for cluster management and administration of agglomerated of computers, through a web interface. This tool has the characteristic of being little intrusive in the environment, what means that it should consume a little computational resource in order to not delay the services and processes in execution at the system. The tool has functions to inform the customer or system administrator about the status of memory and CPU occupation, monitorating the load of each computer, the traffic generated in the net, disk space, hardware informations and configurations of the system. It was validated by comparing the results of the experiments from the main similar functions between FAGAC and Ganglia, showing best results for five functions tested, and that FAGAC is less intrusive than Ganglia.