Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-07032016-104348
Document
Author
Full name
Cesar Augusto Moreira Amendola
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Gonzaga, Diógenes Pereira (President)
Burian Junior, Yaro
Oliveira Junior, Azauri Albano de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de máquinas elétricas especiais: motor monofásico de pólos inscritos
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletrificação rural
Motor monofásico
Motor síncrono
Pólos escritos
Pólos impressos
Pólos inscritos
Racionalização de energia elétrica
Roesel
Written-pole
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata de um estudo teórico sobre o MMPI. Inicialmente, apre-sentamos um levantamento bibliográfico sobre o MMPI evidenciando os seus aspectos construtivos, seu funcionamento, suas características operacionais e suas possíveis aplicações. Em seguida, elaboramos um modelo físico fundamentado nas teorias do Motor de Indução Duplamente Alimentado (MIDA) e do Motor de Histerese (MH), o qual agrega as principais características operacionais do MMPI e reproduz o processo dinâmico de inscrição de pólos na periferia do rotor. A partir deste modelo físico propomos um modelo matemático, baseado na teoria dos circuitos magneticamente acoplados, constituído pelo equacionamento do MIDA, do MH e das fontes de alimentação do estator e do rotor. Deduzimos teoricamente todos os parâmetros necessários para a simulação computacional. Executamos a sua simulação computacional no software Matlab/SimulinkTM, cujos resultados ilustram o comportamento dinâmico das suas tensões, correntes, fluxos e mecânica. Comparando-se os resultados obtidos na simulação computacional com testes laboratoriais executados pelo CE-PEL, concluímos que o modelo matemático proposto e os parâmetros deduzidos podem ser considerados validados. Finalizando, sugerimos um motor monofásico de pólos lisos a imãs permanentes como uma alternativa mais simples do ponto de vista construtivo, porém com características operacionais semelhantes às do MMPI.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Electric power rationalization
Roesel motor
Rural eletrification
Single-phase motor
Synchronous motor
Written-pole motor
Abstract in English
This work deals with a theoretical study on Written-PoleTM single-phase motor. Initially, we present the results from the bibliographical research on the Written-PoleTM motor, evidencing its constructional features, operation process, operational characteristics and some possible applications. Afterwards, we elaborate a physical model based in the theories of the doubly fed induction motor and the hysteresis motor, which incorporates the operational characteristic of Written-PoleTM motor and reproduces the written-pole dynamic process. Starting from this physical model we propose a mathematical model, based on the theory of the magnetically coupled circuits, constituted by the set of differential equations deduced from the doubly fed induction motor, the hysteresis motor and the stator and rotor voltage sources. We deduced theoretically all the computational simulation necessary parameters. We perform its computational simulation in the software Matlab/SimulinkTM, whose results illustrate the dynamic behavior of its voltages, currents, fluxes, torques and speed. Comparing the results obtained from the computational simulation with the CEPEL's test results, we concluded that the proposed mathematical model and the deduced parameters can be considered validated. Finally, we suggest a permanent-magnet smooth-pole single-phase motor as an alternative to Written-PoleTM motor. This alternative, even being simpler from the constructional point-of-view, presents operational characteristics similar to the Written-PoleTM single-phase motor.