Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-06102006-104349
Document
Author
Full name
Rivail Vilas Boas dos Santos Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Borges, Ben Hur Viana (President)
Bordonalli, Aldario Chrestani
Romero, Murilo Araujo
Title in Portuguese
Análise de sistemas CDMA ópticos
Keywords in Portuguese
acesso múltiplo por divisão de código em domínio óptico (OCDMA) códigos ópticos
degradações em fibra óptica e dispositivos
dispositivos ópticos
sistema de comunicações ópticas
Abstract in Portuguese
A evolução das redes ópticas para atender o crescimento da demanda por largura de banda tem estimulado a busca por uma maior eficiência na utilização da largura de faixa disponível. O sucesso da implementação prática da técnica de acesso múltiplo por divisão de código (CDMA) em sistemas de comunicações móveis também despertou o interesse por aplicações em redes ópticas (OCDMA). Atributos únicos tais como capacidade flexível sob demanda, segurança na comunicação e alta escalabilidade, incentivaram significativamente as pesquisas. Neste contexto, este trabalho apresenta, primeiramente, uma revisão de várias configurações OCDMA propostas na literatura para qualificar e quantificar códigos válidos, com ênfase nas propriedades de correlação. Em seguida, realiza uma modelagem de sistema óptico abrangendo os subsistemas principais de geração, transmissão e recepção de sinal. O impacto das degradações, referentes à fibra óptica e aos diversos dispositivos que constituem o sistema, é então avaliado e sua influência sobre o desempenho de algumas configurações de codificação é investigado. O conhecimento da forma e das condições de manifestação destas degradações poderá servir de base ao processamento de sinal óptico à luz dos esquemas de codificação. Uma discussão sobre qualidade de serviço (QoS) e sobre flexibilização da aplicação OCDMA em sistemas de comunicação óptica também são também abordadas.
Title in English
Analysis of optical CDMA systems
Keywords in English
code division for multiple access in optical domain (OCDMA)
code in optical domain
impairments in fiber optic and devices
optical communication systems
optical devices
Abstract in English
The evolution of optical networks verified in the last few years has been characterized by the search for better bandwidth utilization efficiency. The successful implementation of practical code division for multiple access techniques (CDMA) in mobile communications systems has stimulated new investigations on this topic, particularly in the optical domain (optical CDMA). This is justified due to some remarkable attributes of this technology, such flexibility in code design, capacity on demand, safety, and high scalability. In this context, this dissertation presents, initially, a comprehensive review of several code configurations for OCDMA proposed in the literature, with emphasis particularly on the correlation and users availability properties. Next, it describes the modeling of an optical system consisting of the following three subsystems: generation, transmission, and signal detection. The penalties imposed to the optical codes by the propagating medium, as well as by the devices employed in the system, are accounted for and their influence on the performance of some coding configurations is investigated. The knowledge of how and when these penalties will affect the system is crucial in optical signal processing based on codification schemes. Finally, this work also addresses some aspects related to quality of service (QoS) and flexibility of the OCDMA technology in optical communications systems.