Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2008.tde-04072008-090547
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Donati Simões
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Cesar, Amílcar Careli (President)
Floridia, Claudio
Martins Filho, Joaquim Ferreira
Rocha, Mônica de Lacerda
Romero, Murilo Araujo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do impacto do gorjeio (chirp) de transiente sobre o desempenho de sistemas de transmissão óptica com pulsos NRZ
Keywords in Portuguese
Automodulação de fase
Chirp (gorjeio)
Comunicação eletro-óptica
Dispersão
Fibra óptica
Modulação NRZ
Abstract in Portuguese
Formatos de modulação com capacidade de ajuste às condições variáveis de propagação são de interesse para uso em redes ópticas reconfiguráveis. Alterações nos níveis de potência e no mapa de dispersão afetam o desempenho de sistemas de transmissão, limitando o alcance e a capacidade de reconfiguração da rede. Fornecer capacidade de ajuste dinâmico ao sinal transmitido, sem usar sistemas complexos de modulação ou de compensação variável de dispersão, é uma solução eficaz para se obter rendimento ótimo nas diversas condições de propagação na rede. Esta característica também é útil na instalação de redes convencionais, poupando tempo e reduzindo custos. Neste trabalho é proposto o formato de modulação NRZ com gorjeio sincronizado com o sinal como alternativa para sobrepujar as limitações impostas pelas redes reconfiguráveis. O sistema proposto tem o atrativo de permitir, além da capacidade de adaptação, a possibilidade de integração dos componentes ópticos do modulador num mesmo substrato. O desempenho do formato de modulação proposto foi analisado em diversas condições de propagação para sistemas a 10 Gbit/s, tanto em sistemas ponto-a-ponto como de longas distâncias. Esta análise foi feita por meio de modelagem matemática, simulações numéricas e experimentos em laboratório. Foi demonstrada a capacidade de ajuste a diversos mapas de dispersão e seus limites, bem como a compensação de efeitos da automodulação de fase causados por alterações no nível da potência do sinal.
Title in English
Study of the impact of transient chirp on the performance of optical transmission systems with NRZ pulses
Keywords in English
Chirp
Dispersion
Electro-optical communication
NRZ modulation
Optical fiber
Self-phase modulation
Abstract in English
Modulation formats with adjustment capability to the variable propagation conditions are of interest in reconfigurable optical networks. Changes in optical power levels and dispersion compensation map affect the transmission system performance, limiting the range and the network reconfiguration capability. To provide dynamical adjustment capability to the transmitted signal, using neither complex modulation systems nor variable dispersion compensation, is an effective solution to obtain optimal performance within the diverse network propagation conditions. This characteristic is also useful during conventional networks installation, saving time and reducing costs. In this work it is proposed the NRZ modulation format with signal synchronized chirp as an alternative to overcome the limitations imposed by the reconfigurable networks. The proposed system has the benefit of allowing, more than adaptation capability, the possibility of integration of the optical modulator's components in the same substrate. The proposed modulation format was analyzed under diverse propagation conditions for 10 Gbit/s, in point-to-point as well as long-haul systems. This analyses war performed by mathematical modeling, numerical simulations and laboratorial experiments. It was demonstrated the adjustment capability for diverse dispersion compensation maps and its limits as well as the compensation of the self-phase modulation effects due to changes in optical power levels.