Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2002.tde-01102015-153609
Document
Author
Full name
Valdinei Luis Belini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Romero, Murilo Araujo (President)
César, Amílcar Careli
Consonni, Denise
Title in Portuguese
Análise de indutores ativos em tecnologia CMOS e GaAs
Keywords in Portuguese
CMOS
Indutor ativo
Microondas
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente necessidade de produzir circuitos integrados (CIs) cada vez mais miniaturizados para aplicações na faixa de microondas (frequências acima de 1 GHz) com baixo custo de produção e baixo consumo de potênca tem motivado a utilização da tradicional tecnologia Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor (CMOS) sobre substrato de silício (Si). Uma aplicação de particular interesse em circuitos integrados operando na faixa de microondas a dos indutores ativos. Rotineiramente, estes indutores ativos são fabricados por meio de processos relativamente custosos como aqueles normalmente envolvidos em tecnologias empregando substrato de arsenato de gálio (GaAs). Por outro lado, novas técnicas de litografia CMOS têm possibilitado a construção de transientes MOSFETs alcançando elevadas frequências de operação. Dessa maneira, o objetivo principal deste trabalho é realizar uma investigação da possibilidade de implementação de indutores ativos operando na faixa de microondas empregando uma tecnologia CMOS convencional sobre substrato de silício. Historicamente, a tecnologia CMOS é atrativa devido às suas características de baixo custo de produção, baixo consumo de potência, alta imunidade aos ruídos e também por oferecer maturidade tecnológica.
Title in English
Analysis of active inductor in CMOS and GaAs technology
Keywords in English
Active inductor
CMOS
Microwave
Abstract in English
The growing need to produce integrated circuits (ICs) increasingly miniaturized for applications in the microwave range (frequencies above 1 GHz) with low cost of production and low consumption power has been stimulating the utilization of traditional technology complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS) on silicon (Si) substrate. One application of particular interest in integrated circuits operating in the microwave range is the active inductors. Ordinarily, these active inductors are fabricated by using relatively expensive technological processes like those usually involved in the gallium arsenide (GaAs) technology. Nonetheless, new techniques of lithography applied to CMOS technology have allowed fabricating MOSFETs transistors reaching high frequencies of operation. In this way, the main goal of this work is realize an investigation of the possibility to implement active inductors operating in the microwave range by using traditional CMOS technology, developed on silicon substrate. Historically, the CMOS technology is attractive by its characteristics of low cost of production, low consumption of power, high immunity to noise and also by offering technological maturity.