Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-01032016-115021
Document
Author
Full name
Claudionor Francisco do Nascimento
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira Junior, Azauri Albano de (President)
Aguiar, Manoel Luís de
Matakas Junior, Lourenço
Title in Portuguese
Filtros ativos monofásicos aplicados na correção da distorção harmônica de controladores de intensidade luminosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Controladores de intensidade luminosa
Filtros ativos de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o estudo de um filtro ativo de potência paralelo aplicado na compensação da potência harmônica e da potência reativa. É apresentado o estado da arte sobre o tema, além dos conceitos básicos sobre harmônicos, potência, fator de potência, e outros assuntos diretamente relacionados à qualidade da energia em sistemas elétricos. A carga não-linear estudada é composta por controladores de tensão alternada, conectados a lâmpadas incandescentes. Os comportamentos desse controlador e de sua carga resistiva são verificados tanto por meio de experimento como por meio de simulação. As características da variação da resistência das lâmpadas em função da temperatura são estudadas. São apresentados os resultados de simulações de um filtro ativo compensando cargas não-lineares monofásicas. Em parte das simulações esse filtro ativo funciona como uma fonte de corrente de compensação sem considerar o circuito de potência. Mas em outra parte da simulação, são considerados os efeitos da freqüência de chaveamento de um inversor na corrente de compensação do filtro ativo. São estudados dois métodos para se obter a compensação harmônica, o primeiro método é baseado na abordagem no domínio do tempo, e o segundo método é baseado na abordagem no domínio da freqüência. A abordagem no domínio da freqüência é mais explorada nesse trabalho, com vistas à futura implementação do sistema.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
This work presents the study of a shunt active power filter applied in the compensation of the power harmonic and of the power reactive. The state of the art is presented on the theme, besides the basic concepts on harmonic, power, power factor, and other subjects directly related to the power quality in electric systems. The studied non-linear load is composed by AC controllers, connected to incandescent lamps. That controller's behaviors and of its load resistive they are verified so much through experiment as through simulation. The characteristics of the variation of the resistance of the lamps in function of the temperature are studied. The results of simulations of an active power filter are presented compensating single-phase non-linear loads. In some simulations that active filter works as a source of compensation current without considering the power circuit. They are also obtained results of the simulation considering the effects of the switching frequency of an inverter in the current of compensation of the active filter. They are studied two methods to obtain the harmonic compensation, the first method is based in the time domain approach, and the second method is based on the approach in the frequency domain approach. The approach in the frequency domain is more explored in that work, with views to the future implementation of the system.