Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-01022016-143940
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Eustaquio Pereira Elias
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
César, Amílcar Careli (President)
Gonçalves Neto, Luiz
Kretly, Luiz Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre modelos empíricos e semi-empíricos de predição de cobertura móvel celular: estudo de caso em ambiente outdoor
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente de cobertura outdoor
Comunicação móvel celular
Comunicações sem fio
Medidas de potência de sinal recebido
Modelos de predição
Abstract in Portuguese
Um estudo comparativo entre os principais modelos empíricos e semi-empíricos de predição de nível de sinal para comunicações móveis celulares é descrito neste trabalho. Medidas de cobertura outdoor em ambiente urbano foram comparadas com os resultados simulados a partir dos modelos de Okumura-Hata e Lee, lkegami, Walfisch-Bertoni e Walfisch-Ikegami. As medidas de potência de sinal recebido foram realizadas na cidade de Conceição das Alagoas, MG, a partir da única estação rádio-base (ERB) da cidade, operando na banda A com tecnologia AMPS/TDMA. Foi utilizada como portadora de teste o canal de controle analógico 328. As informações foram coletadas em algumas ruas da cidade, por meio de equipamento instalado em veículo, em diferentes posicionamentos em relação a ERB, de forma a se obter amostras de cobertura em diferentes cenários, seja em visada direta, em obstrução parcial ou total. O modelo de Ikegami se mostrou apropriado para predição de níveis de sinal recebido no ambiente estudado, apresentando desvio médio 5,81 dB em relação às medidas realizadas.
Title in English
Comparison among empiric and semi-empiric models of prediction of cellular mobile covering: study of case in outdoor environment
Keywords in English
Mobile cellular communication system
Outdoor environment
Propagation prediction model
Received signal power measurements
Wireless communications
Abstract in English
A comparative study among the main empiric and semi-empiric models of prediction of signal leveI for cellular mobile communications is described in this work. Measurements of covering outdoor in an urban environment were compared to the simulated results from the models of Okumura-Hata, Lee, Ikegami, Walfisch-Bertoni and Walfisch-Ikegami. The measurements of received signal level were accomplished in some streets of the city of Conceição das Alagoas, MG, starting from the only radio base station of the city, operating in the A band with AMPS/TDMA technology. The 328-analog control channel was used as test carrier. The measurements were carried out using some equipment installed in a vehicle, in different positions in relation to the radio base station, in order to obtain covering profile in different circunstances such as line-of-sight, non line-of-sight, and partial obstruction. The model of Ikegami was shown appropriate for prediction of the received signal levels in the studied environment, exhibiting an average deviation of 5,81 dB in relation to the accomplished measurements.