Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-27112018-160241
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca Simoni Kancelkis
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Zuquette, Lázaro Valentim (President)
Pizzato, Edilson
Ribeiro, Rogério Pinto
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos geológicos, geotécnicos e problemas ambientais de áreas irrigadas: Bacia Ribeirão dos Cocais - Casa Branca/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas irrigadas
Aspectos geológicos e geotécnicos
Casa Branca/SP - Brasil
Pivô central
Problemas ambientais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta os resultados de um estudo realizado em uma região com presença de muitas áreas irrigadas na Bacia do Ribeirão dos Cocais - Casa Branca/SP, em termos de avaliação de problemas ambientais e aspectos geológicos e geotécnicos. Para sua realização, em uma primeira etapa, foram identificadas e delimitadas as áreas irrigadas por pivô central e os reservatórios, seguida de uma avaliação temporal e espacial. Em seguida, foram realizados trabalhos de campo, com o objetivo de coletar amostras de solo e água para posteriores análises em laboratório. De modo geral, o estudo permitiu concluir que as áreas irrigadas têm seu comportamento em função de características geológicas e geotécnicas dos materiais geológicos, assim como o cálculo da lamina de água para irrigação depende destas propriedades. A bacia objeto do estudo apresenta diversos problemas ambientais como presença de metais no solo, nas águas superficiais e subterrâneas decorrentes do uso de fertilizantes junto da prática de irrigação, assim como problemas na dinâmica das águas superficiais devido a construção dos reservatórios, erosão, assoreamento, eutrofização, turbidez e alterações dos canais de drenagem.
Title in English
Geological and geotechnical aspects and environmental problems of irrigated areas: basin Ribeirão dos Cocais - Casa Branca/SP
Keywords in English
Casa Branca/SP - Brasil
Central pivot - irrigated areas
Environmental problems
Geotechnical and geological aspects
Abstract in English
This paper presents the results from a study accomplished in a region with many irrigated areas in the Ribeirão dos Cocais - Casa Branca/SP, in terms of environmental problem, geological and geotechnical aspectassessment. For its accomplishment, in a first step, the central pivot - irrigated areas and reservoirs were identified and delimited, followed by a temporal and spatial analysis. In addition, field work for collectinggeological material and water samples for further laboratory tests. In general, the study allowed to conclude that behavior of the irrigated areas is controlled by geological and geotechnical characteristics of the geological materials, as well as the calculation of water layer for irrigation depends on these properties. The basin object of this study presents several environmental problems such as the presence of metals in the soil, surface and ground waters arising from the use of fertilizers by the practice of irrigation, as well as problems in the dynamics of surface water due to the construction of reservoirs, erosion, siltation, turbidity, eutrophication of the reservoirs and drainage channels and changes of drainage channel characteristics.