Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-25062018-134808
Document
Author
Full name
Jean Balech
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Aoki, Nelson (President)
Bernardes, George de Paula
Cintra, José Carlos Angelo
Title in Portuguese
Análise da transferência de carga em estacas cravadas em argila mole à partir de provas de carga dinâmica de energia crescente
Keywords in Portuguese
Argila mole
CAPWAP
Equação da onda
Estacas
Prova de carga dinâmica de energia crescente
Quake
Tensões dinâmicas
Transferência de carga
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de métodos de análise apoiados na Teoria da Equação da Onda, a partir da instrumentação de medidas dinâmicas, como controle do comportamento de estacas, tem evoluído continuamente nos últimos anos. Após importantes considerações sobre a prova de carga dinâmica de energia crescente e o mecanismo de transferência de carga, procedem-se análises CAPWAP em um caso real de obra com o objetivo de analisar o comportamento do sistema estaca-solo perante a aplicação de níveis crescentes de energia. São apresentados nesta dissertação, os resultados do comportamento de vários sistemas isolados estaca-solo em maciço de argila mole, submetidos à prova de carga dinâmica de energia crescente. São feitas análises de: transferência de carga, atrito lateral local, quake da ponta, tensões dinâmicas e correlação entre prova de carga estática e dinâmica.
Title in English
Load transfer analysis in driven piles in soft clay from increasing energy dynamic loading tests
Keywords in English
CAPWAP
Dynamic tensions
Increasing energy dynamic loading test
Load transfer
Piles
Quake
Soft clay
Wave equation
Abstract in English
The use of analysis methods to control pile behavior employing the Stress-Wave Theory from results of dynamic pile driving measurements has evolved in recent years. After important considerations about the increasing energy dynamic loading test and the load transfer mechanism, CAPWAP analyses are proceed in a pilework with objective of analyzing the behavior of the pile-soil system before the application of growing levels of energy. Therefore, they are presented in this dissertation, the results of the behavior of several isolated pile-soil systems in soft clay formation, submitted to the dynamic loading test of growing energy. Among the analyses, load transfer diagrams, local friction, quake, dynamic tensions, and the correlation between static and dynamic loading test are presented.