Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-23082018-152441
Document
Author
Full name
Joseli Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Zuquette, Lázaro Valentim (President)
Giacheti, Heraldo Luiz
Sinelli, Osmar
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos problemas ambientais relacionados aos aspectos geológico-geotécnicos e dutos enterrados, poliduto Osbra: trecho Porto Ferreira - Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
Dutos
Hidrocarbonetos
Problemas ambientais
Vazamentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Vazamentos decorrentes de acidentes envolvendo dutos constituem uma fonte potencial de contaminação das águas subsuperficiais, superficiais e dos componentes dos meios físico e biológico, em geral. Neste trabalho são analisados os problemas ambientais decorrentes de possíveis vazamentos dos produtos transportados no poliduto OSBRA, no trecho situado entre Porto Ferreira e Ribeirão Preto (SP). Este trecho está localizado em uma área de intensa ocupação agrícola, atravessando extensa área de recarga da Formação Botucatu e de basaltos fraturados pertencentes à Formação Serra Geral, além de vários canais de drenagem. Todas estas áreas estão, portanto, sujeitas à contaminação em caso de acidentes envolvendo o duto. Neste trabalho são apontados os principais agentes deflagadores de possíveis acidentes no trecho e analisados os diferentes contextos de contaminação de acordo com as características do meio físico e do produto liberado.
Title in English
Evaluation of environmental problems related to the geological-geotechnical aspects and buried pipeline, pipeline OSBRA: link Porto Ferreira and Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in English
Environmental problems
Leakage
Petroleum products
Pipeline
Abstract in English
Leakage from pipeline constitute a potential source of groundwater and surface water contamination as well as to geological and biological environment components. In this research the environmental problems due to leaking of petroleum products transported by OSBRA pipeline, which runs between Porto Ferreira and Ribeirão Preto (SP), are analyzed. It is located in an area of intense agricultural management, crossing large and recharge area of Botucatu Formation and fractured basaltic rocks from Serra Geral Formation. All these areas are, therefore, subject to the contamination in case of accidents involving the pipeline. The aim of this research is to analyze the agents responsible by the accidents and to determine the different types of contamination according to the main characteristic of the environment and spill material.