Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-23082018-150849
Document
Author
Full name
Eliana Martins Pereira Alfaro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Pejon, Osni José (President)
Gonçalves, Adail Ricardo Leister
Rodrigues, José Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do potencial expansivo dos materiais argilosos da Formação Guabirotuba na região do Alto Iguaçu - PR
Keywords in Portuguese
Desagregação
Expansão
Formação Guabirotuba
Sedimentos argilosos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta os resultados obtidos no desenvolvimento da pesquisa "Estudo do potencial expansivo dos sedimentos argilosos da Formação Guabirotuba na região do Alto Iguaçu- PR". Foram realizados ensaios laboratoriais para a caracterização e previsão do comportamento expansivo dos materiais, tais como: Análises granulométricas, Limites de Consistência e demais Índices Físicos, Difração de Raios - X, Análise Térmico Diferencial, Capacidade de Troca de Cátions, além de Expansão Livre e Pressão de Expansão. Para estas investigações foram utilizadas 51 amostras deformadas e 11 blocos de material indeformado. A análise desses ensaios e de informações básicas do meio físico, permitiram a avaliação de áreas que apresentam diferentes potenciais à expansão, permitindo a elaboração da Carta de Predisposição à Ocorrência de Problemas Expansivos.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Clayey sediments
Disaggregation
Guabirotuba formation
Swelling
Abstract in English
This work presents the results obtained in the development of the research "Study of the swell potential of Guabirotuba Formation clayey sediments in the area of Alto Iguaçu - PR". Laboratorial tests, such as: Grain Size Analysis, Liquid and Plastic Limits and others Index Tests; X-Ray Diffractometry, Differential Thermal Analysis, Cation Exchange Capacity, besides Free Swelling and Axial Swelling Stress, were executed for the characterization and prediction of the studied material swelling behavior. Fifty - one disturbed samples and eleven blocks of undisturbed material were used for these investigations. The analysis of the test results and the basic information of the environment allowed the evaluation of are as that present different swell potentials, and the elaboration of the Chart of Predisposition to the Occurrence of Swell Problems.