Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2004.tde-23062008-143454
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Leandro Menegotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Cintra, José Carlos Angelo (President)
Aoki, Nelson
Barros, Pérsio Leister de Almeida
Ferreira, Marcos Antonio Garcia
Ferreira, Ronaldo da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Previsão da curva tensão-recalque de ensaios de placa em solo não saturado
Keywords in Portuguese
Curva tensão-recalque
Ensaio de placa
Módulo de deformabilidade
Solos não saturados
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresenta-se um método para a previsão da curva tensão-recalque a ser obtida em provas de carga em placa circular, instalada a diferentes profundidades e com vários diâmetros, para diversos níveis de sucção em solo não saturado. Também é proposto um procedimento para correção dos recalques medidos em ensaio com carregamento do tipo rápido, para a obtenção dos correspondentes recalques estabilizados de um ensaio lento. A previsão realizada apresenta resultados bastante próximos dos obtidos em provas de carga, verificando-se assim a aplicabilidade do método proposto para reproduzir o comportamento do sistema solo-placa neste tipo de solo. Além disso, este trabalho apresenta um estudo do módulo de deformabilidade a partir de ensaios de campo e de laboratório, para o solo do campo experimental de fundações da EESC/USP, aplicando conceitos da mecânica dos solos não saturados. Em campo, o módulo de deformabilidade foi obtido por meio de provas de carga em placa circular com e sem inundação prévia do solo. Em laboratório, o módulo foi obtido a partir de ensaios de compressão confinada e triaxiais, ambos com sucção controlada. Observou-se que a sucção matricial tem grande influência no módulo de deformabilidade do solo.
Title in English
Stress-settlement curve prediction of plate load tests on unsaturated soil
Keywords in English
Deformation modulus
Plate load test
Stress-settlement curve
Unsaturated soils
Abstract in English
This thesis presents a method for prediction the stress-settlement curve to be obtained in circular plate load tests, at different depths and with several diameters, to differents suction levels on unsaturated soil. A procedure is also proposed for correction the settlement measured with a quick maintained load (QML) tests to obtain the stabilized settlement in a slow maintained load (SML) tests. This prediction presents quite results of the real measured stress-settlement curve through load tests, thus verifying the applicability of the proposed method to reproduce the behavior the soil-plate system in this soil. Besides, this work presents a study of the deformation modulus using field and laboratory tests, to the soil of the foundations experimental field of EESC/USP, applying concepts of the unsaturated soil mechanics. In field, the deformation modulus was obtained by means of circular plate load tests with and without previous soaking of the soil. In laboratory, the modulus was obtained using confined compression and triaxial tests, both with controlled suction. It was observed that the matric suction has great influence in the soil deformation modulus.