Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2002.tde-23032007-103205
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Luiz Lyrio da Silveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Pejon, Osni Jose (President)
Lorandi, Reinaldo
Zuquette, Lazaro Valentim
Title in Portuguese
Elaboração de carta de susceptibilidade à erosão das bacias dos rios Araraquara e Cubatão-SP, escala 1:50.000
Keywords in Portuguese
Erodibilidade
Erosão
Mapeamento geotécnico
Rio Araraquara
Rio Cubatão
SIG
Sistemas de informação geográfica
Susceptibilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho consistiu na identificação de uma série de atributos do meio físico com o objetivo de gerar uma carta de susceptibilidade à erosão das bacias hidrográficas dos rios Cubatão e Araraquara em escala 1:50.000, ambas pertencentes à bacia do Rio Pardo. Os atributos do meio físico analisados foram o substrato rochoso, os materiais inconsolidados, declividade e uso e ocupação da área. A carta de susceptibilidade à erosão visa identificar áreas com diferentes graus de vulnerabilidade frente ao processo erosivo, de forma a facilitar o planejamento do uso e ocupação daquela região. Este estudo foi realizado seguindo as bases conceituais e metodológicas da cartografia geotécnica tradicional. Nesta pesquisa, foram utilizados sistemas de informação geográfica, tanto para análise de imagens de satélite para um fim específico, quanto para o tratamento dos dados do meio físico obtidos ao longo das etapas do trabalho. Procurou-se também compreender melhor a propriedade chamada de erodibilidade e identificar quais atributos relacionados com o materiais inconsolidados que mais contribuem para a predisponência do mesmo em ser erodido.
Title in English
Elaboration of the erosion susceptibility map of the Araraquara and Cubatão river basins - SP, scale 1:50.000
Keywords in English
Araraquara river
Cubatão river
Engineering geological mapping
Erodibility
Geographical information system (GIS)
Soil erosion
Susceptibility
Abstract in English
In this present work many environmental attributes were identified, in order to create a soil erosion susceptibility chart (1:50.000 scale) for the Cubatão and Araraquara hydrographic basin, which in turn, are part of the greater Pardo river basin. These attributes were bedrock classification, unconsolidated materials, slope and land use. The soil erosion susceptibility chart was meant to help the land use management of that particular region by identifying areas with different soil erosion vulnerability. This study was leaded following conceptual and methodological bases from the traditional engineering geological mapping approach. Geographical information system (GIS) were applied to analyze satellite images for a specific utilization, as well as for dealing with the environmental data, obtained along all the work stages. It was intended also to provide a better understanding of the property called erodibility and to identify which of the unconsolidated material attributes really contributes to its erosion.