Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2005.tde-21062006-162918
Document
Author
Full name
Jocy Gonçalo de Miranda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Gandolfi, Nilson (President)
Fulfaro, Vicente Jose
Lorandi, Reinaldo
Rodrigues, Jose Eduardo
Zaine, José Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Mapeamento geotécnico e estudo da susceptibilidade à erosão na bacia do Ribeirão Ponte de Pedra (MT), escala 1:100.000
Keywords in Portuguese
bacia do Ribeirão Ponte de Pedra (MT)
geoprocessamento
mapeamento geotécnico
susceptibilidade à erosão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho envolve o estudo dos solos de cerrado, formação savânica existente no Brasil, da borda ocidental do Planalto Central Brasileiro, baseado no uso e ocupação e suas conseqüências ao meio ambiente, na Bacia Hidrográfica do Ribeirão Ponte de Pedra, que drena os municípios de Rondonópolis, Pedra Preta e Itiquira, sul do Estado de Mato Grosso, região Centro Oeste do Brasil. Objetivou-se identificar os atributos do meio físico através de mapeamento geotécnico, tais como, substrato rochoso, landforms, materiais inconsolidados, topografia, rede de drenagem e outros de natureza antrópica que influenciam na mudança das características ambientais desse importante ecossistema rico em biodiversidade, utilizando como base a metodologia proposta pela Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos (USP), da técnica de avaliação de terreno, tendo como ferramenta, diversos programas de geoprocessamento para geração de mapas e cartas, dando subsídios ao estudo, avaliação e análise dos graus de susceptibilidade à erosão de seus terrenos
Title in English
Geotechnical mapping and study of the susceptibility to erosion of the basin of Ribeirão Ponte de Pedra (MT), scale: 1:100.000
Keywords in English
basin of Ribeirão Ponte de Pedra (MT)
geoprocessing
geotechnical mapping
Susceptibility to Erosion
Abstract in English
This paper involves the study of the cerrado soils, a savannah-like formation found in Brazil, at the Western border of the Brazilian Central Plain, based on its use and occupation and the impacts thereof on the environment, in the Water Basin of Ribeirão Ponte de Pedra, which drains the municipalities of Rondonópolis, Pedra Preta and Itiquira, in the South of the State of Mato Grosso, in the Center-West region of Brazil. The purpose of this paper was to identify the physical characteristics through geotechnical mapping, such as, the rock substrate, landforms, unconsolidated materials, topography, the drainage network and other anthropic features that influence changes in the environmental characteristics of this important ecosystem, rich in biodiversity, based on the methodology proposed by Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos (USP) and on the Land Evaluation Technique, by means of various geoprocessing models, to produce maps and charts, to subsidize the study, evaluation and examination of the susceptibility levels of the soils to erosion