Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1999.tde-21032007-100535
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Daniel Jatobá Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Cintra, Jose Carlos Angelo (President)
Schnaid, Fernando
Vilar, Orencio Monje
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do comportamento de solo não saturado através de provas de carga em placa
Keywords in Portuguese
Prova de carga em placa
Solos colapsíveis
Solos não saturados
TDR
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta resultados de provas de carga em placa com monitoramento do teor de umidade e da sucção matricial do solo, realizadas a 1,5 m de profundidade em um solo não saturado e colapsível, considerado representativo da região centro-oeste do estado de São Paulo. Foram executados ensaios com e sem inundação da cava, do tipo lento (SML), rápido (QML) e misto (lento até um determinado estágio, passando a rápido a partir de então). O acompanhamento do teor de umidade e da sucção durante os ensaios foi realizado através de pesagem de amostras, com a utilização da técnica de reflectometria no domínio do tempo (TDR) e com o auxílio de tensiômetros. A partir dos dados obtidos, procedeu-se a uma análise da influência da sucção na resposta do sistema solo-placa. Foi observado que o aumento da sucção provoca um crescimento substancial da capacidade de carga do solo. Comparando-se ensaios inundados com não inundados, observou-se que o colapso do solo mostra-se mais proeminente com o aumento da sucção. Com respeito à técnica de reflectometria no domínio do tempo, a mesma demonstrou um desempenho satisfatório para medidas de teor de umidade in situ.
Title in English
Study of the behavior of an unsaturated soil through plate load tests
Keywords in English
Collapsible soils
Plate load test
TDR
Unsaturated soils
Abstract in English
This work presents results of plate load tests with measurements of soil moisture content and matric suction, carried out at a 1.5 m depth in an unsaturated collapsible soil, considered as representative of the middle-west region of the state of São Paulo, Brazil. The tests were performed with and without the wetting of the pit. Three test methods were used: slow maintained load (SML), quick maintained load (QML), and mixed tests (SML up to a certain stage, switched to QML from there on). Soil moisture content and suction were measured through gravimetric determination on samples, the time domain reflectometry technique (TDR), and tensiometers. The gathered data allowed an assessment of the influence of the soil suction over the soil-plate system response. It was observed that the increase in suction causes a substantial increase in soil bearing capacity. Comparisons between wet and non-wet tests showed that soil collapse is higher when suction rises. The time domain reflectometry technique showed a promising performance with respect to in situ water content measurements.