Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-15062018-205535
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Eduardo Boff
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Paraguassu, Antenor Braga (President)
Chang, Hung Kiang
Zuquette, Lázaro Valentin
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do comportamento de uma mistura compactada de solos lateríticos frente a soluções de Cu++, K+ e Cl- em colunas de percolação
Keywords in Portuguese
Colunas de percolação
Contaminantes inorgânicos
Eletroquímica dos solos
Liner
Abstract in Portuguese
Mistura compactada de materiais inconsolidados das formações Serra Geral e Botucatu foram percoladas por soluções com diversas concentrações de K+, Cl- e Cu++, em testes de coluna, para a avaliar a potencialidade da sua utilização como liner. Na modelagem dos resultados adotaram-se resoluções analíticas e semi-analíticas (programa POLLUTE v6). Estudo complementar sobre o comportamento eletroquímico destes solos foi realizado pelos ensaios de titulação potenciométrica, capacidade de tamponamento, pH em água e KCI, CTC e análise mineralógica por difração de Raios-X e térmica diferencial. Os resultados mostraram uma forte influência das características da carga elétrica superficial do solo no comportamento competitivo dos íons.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Column percolation
Electrochemical of soil
Inorganic contaminant
Liner
Abstract in English
A compacted mixture of soils from Serra Geral and Botucatu formations were percolated by chemical solutions with several concentrations of K+, Cu++ e Cl-, in column tests, in order to assess the potential of this mixture as a liner-building material. In the modeling procedures for the results, analytical and semi-analytical solutions (POLLUTE v.6 software) were used. Additional studies about the electrochemical behavior of these soils were performed, using potenciometric titration, soil buffer capacity, pH in water and KCI and mineralogical assessment by X-Ray Diffraction and differential thermal analysis. The results showed a very strong influence of the soil superficial charge in the competitive ion behavior.