Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-15062018-204436
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Antonio Mattiusso Marques
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Gandolfi, Nilson (President)
Sánchez, Luis Enrique
Zuquette, Lázaro Valentin
Title in Portuguese
O meio físico no processo de avaliação de impacto ambiental do aterro industrial Brunelli - Piracicaba (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Aterro industrial
Avaliação do impacto ambiental
Meio físico
Resíduos sólidos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, é analisado o processo de avaliação de impacto ambiental - AIA do Aterro Industrial Brunelli, que se caracterizou como bastante complexo, em razão da polêmica em torno dos impactos ambientais incidentes em sua área de influência, principalmente os relativos à contaminação do solo e da água. São descritos os principais elementos do projeto e as características dos entornos da área selecionada para a implantação do aterro, bem como analisados os principais fatores que fundamentaram a decisão da Secretaria do Meio Ambiente pela viabilidade ambiental do empreendimento. São apresentadas, ainda, avaliações de outras instituições que contribuíram, com seus pareceres técnicos, no processo de tomada de decisão. A partir dessa análise, é apresentada uma avaliação crítica dos principais fatores que resultaram na morosidade do licenciamento e propostos critérios para o aperfeiçoamento dos processos de AIA de unidades de disposição de resíduos.
Title in English
The physical environment on the environmental impact assessment of the Brunelli industrial landfill project, Piracicaba, State of São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Environmental impact assessment
Industrial landfill
Physical environment
Solid wastes
Abstract in English
This work is focused on the environmental impact assessment of the Brunelli Industrial Landfill Project, which proved to be a very complex process, mainly because of the expected environmental impact in the neighborhood of the plant, especially those related to soil and water contamination. The project major elements are presented, as well as the basic characteristics of the selected area for landfill development, besides a complete analysis of the principal facts that supported the São Paulo State Secretariat of the Environment final decision on the matter. Several technical contributions by a number of other Institutions are also presented, regarding the environmental viability of the project, which were very important in the decision making process. A critical review and analysis of all the information allowed identifying the factors that were responsible for the delay in final decision taken by the State Secretariat. As a consequence, some proposals are made in order to improve the assessment of environmental impacts of similar facilities.