Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-15062018-183803
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Massaru Kataoka
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Zuquette, Lázaro Valentin (President)
Goncalves, Adail Ricardo Leister
Lorandi, Reinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de áreas para disposição de resíduos: proposta de planilha para gerenciamento ambiental aplicado a aterro sanitário industrial
Keywords in Portuguese
Aterro sanitário
Gerenciamento ambiental
Resíduo perigoso
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta uma revisão dos principais estudos relacionados à disposição final de resíduos sólidos das mais variadas origens em aterros sanitários ou aterros sanitários industriais. Considerando-se estes estudos, foi e laborada uma planilha para avaliação e gerenciamento ambiental de um aterro sanitário industrial, abordando os principais elementos necessários à caracterização do meio físico, biológico, sacio-econômico, além da avaliação dos critérios de projeto, classificação dos resíduos e programas de monitoramento e controle ambiental. As planilhas foram aplicadas na avaliação dos estudos de impacto ambiental EIA/relatório de impacto ambiental RIMA de 3 aterros sanitários industriais. O critério de avaliação foi baseado no atendimento aos itens da planilha adotando-se um sistema de pontuação para análise final dos estudos. A avaliação final mostrou as deficiências dos estudos apresentados nos EIA/RIMA elaborados para a obtenção do licenciamento ambiental e aprovação das áreas para instalação dos empreendimentos.
Title in English
Site assessment for waste disposal: the proposition of a spreadsheet for environmental management applied to sanitary industrial landfills
Keywords in English
Environmental management
Hazardous waste
Sanitary landfill
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a revision of the current researches on solid waste disposal, that comes from a great variety of domestic waste or industrial waste landfills. Concerning to this research, it was proposed a spreadsheet for environmental assessment and management of sanitary industrial landfills, comprising the most important features for the global environment, besides the evaluation of project criteria, waste classification, monitoring programs and environmental control. This spreadsheet have been applied to evaluate the environmental impact assessment (EIA) of three sanitary industrial landfills. The assessment criteria were based on ranking the elements that attend the spreadsheet items. As final results, it can be demonstrated the deficiencies of the current ElA studies that have been proposed for obtaining environmental licenses and permissions to sites for enterprising purposes.