Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Alexandre Penedo Barbosa de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2001-12-14
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Committee
Anelli, Renato Luiz Sobral (President)
Lancha, Joubert José
Santos, Maria Cecilia Loschiavo dos
Title in Portuguese
Móveis artísticos Z (1948-1961): o moderno autodidata e seus recortes sinuosos
Keywords in Portuguese
desenho industrial, Mobiliário moderno
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação de mestrado tem como objetivo levantar todo o histórco de fábrica Móveis Artísticos Z entre 1948 e 1961, atentando-se em reproduzir a iconografia existente, grande parte pertencente ao acervo existente do fotógrafo Hans Günter Flieg. Um dos focos do trabalho e discussão sobre o papel do principal designer da empresa - José Zanine Caldas - e o desdobramento formal da técnica do compensado de madeira recortado. Uma discussão complementar lança idéias sobre o ato projetivo e a ansiedade coletiva que orbitavam o cenário do móvel moderno no Brasil, nos anos 50. Completa esse conjunto o acervo de publicidades coletadas, um mapa da evolução do mobiliário da fábrica e a coleção de fichas de identificação de cada móvel pesquisado
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
The purpose is this master's degree dissertation is to survey the entire history of Móveis Artísticos Z plant from 1948 to 1961 attempting to reproduce the existing iconography of which the most belongs to the collection of the photographer Hans Günter Flieg. One point focused by the works is the technical discussion about the key designer role in the company - José Zanine Caldas - and also a formal development of cutting plywood technique. An additional discussion sets ideas about the projective act and collective anxiety orbiting the modern furniture scenario in Brazil in 1950's. The publicity collection, a map of furniture plant evolution, and a collection of identification file for every researched furniture complete this set.