Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.1986.tde-25082015-171810
Document
Author
Full name
José Luiz Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1982
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Luiz Gastão de Castro (President)
Hellmeister, João Cesar
Petroni, Lafael
Title in Portuguese
Reforma de residências para deficiente físico em cadeira de rodas
Keywords in Portuguese
Acessibilidade física
Cadeira de rodas - mobilidade
Deficiente físico
Reforma de residências
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de um estudo de alternativas de reforma de residências para deficiente físico em cadeira de rodas, propondo-as como micro-fator de reinserção social, considerado, como macro-fator, o circular na cidade para uma participação efetiva do deficiente físico na vida da comunidade. As barreiras arquitetônicas, entendidas como uma estrutura do meio ambiente edificado que se opõe à independência parcial ou total das pessoas de mobilidade reduzida, são amplamente estudadas, pois subsidiam as reformas. Estas procuram otimizar o binômio espaço habitado/qualidade de vida, através da racionalização e adequação do espaço às exigências dimensionais do usuário deficiente e da cadeira de rodas, seu meio locomotor, bem como possibilitando o acesso a todo ambiente da residência e o uso dos seus equipamentos. Um estudo sumário sobre o alcance do deficiente físico quando em cadeira de rodas, bem como sobre as exigências dimensionais para a circulação desse seu veículo é mostrado na segunda parte da tese, composta, aliás, de três grandes capítulos. Não é um trabalho inédito quanto a temática. Contudo, enquanto resenha bibliográfica e estatística dimensional de espaços e suas instalações, pode servir de ponto de partida e marco referencial para estudos de normatização e definição de padrões condizentes com a escala e realidade brasileira que começa a demandar soluções para a problemática.
Title in English
Adapting homes for physically handicapped in a wheelchair
Keywords in English
Adapting homes
Physical accessibility
Physically handicapped
Wheelchair - mobility
Abstract in English
The subject study refers to alternatives to be used in homes of physically handicapped people in wheeling chairs, proposed as micro-factors of social insertion, and at the same time as a macro-factor to allow him to circulated in town for an effective participation in the community's life. The built environmental structure that opposes partial or totally the people's reduced mobility are the architectural barriers witch are fully studied here to subsidize the modifications proposed. They seek to optimize the inhabited space/life quality binomial through rationalization and adequacy of space, to the demands of the handicapped user and wheeling chairs, his locomotor expedient, as well as access possibility to the home ambient and the utilization of its equipment. The sketched out analysis over the reaching of the physically handicapped when in wheeling chairs, as well as the dimensional demands for the circulation of that vehicle, is shown in the second part of this Thesis, in three chapters. It is not an inedited work thematically viewed. However, while bibliographic inventory and dimensional statistics of space and pertinent installations, it serves as a starting point for standards and pattern definitions suitable to the Brazilian reality and scale, that begins now to demand solutions for the problem of the handicapped people in wheeling chairs.