Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2001.tde-24062021-152308
Document
Author
Full name
Deusa Maria Rodrigues Boaventura
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
D'Agostino, Mario Henrique Simao (President)
Segawa, Hugo Massaki
Vale, Marilia Maria Brasileiro Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura religiosa de Vila Boa de Goiás no século XVIII
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Brasil
Igrejas
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo das igrejas setecentistas de Vila Boa de Goiás liga-se à história de sua formação urbana, em particular a três documentos - o Arraial de Santana, a fundação da Vila e as intervenções de José de Almeida e Luís da Cunha Menezes. Cada um desses momentos foi marcado por diferentes práticas urbanísticas, desenvolvidas no contexto das experiências de Expansão Ultramarina, que cedeu ao edifício religioso uma posição relevante na organização do espaço urbano. Nesse contexto, tanto a construção das igrejas como o seu processo construtivo foram regulados por um complexo jogo social, relacionando as práticas de caráter hierárquico e segregacionista. Nele, os grupos de profissionais, em diferentes momentos, atuaram por arrematação de serviços, implicando notórias descontinuidades estilíticas, só atenuadas pelo respeito que manifestaram pela ordem espacial litúrgica, que repetiu a mesma lógica e hierárquia sociais. O vínculo com o contexto da Expansão Ultramarina ainda dialogou com a Metrópole e capitanias adjacentes, onde se encontram tipo retangulares e octogonais, característicos do quadro da arquitetura religiosa de Vila Boa de Goiás
Title in English
Arquitetura religiosa de Vila Boa de Goiás no século XVIII
Keywords in English
Brazil
Churches
Modern architecture
Abstract in English
The study of the churches built during the 1700's in Vila Boa de Goiás is connected to the history o f its own urban formation, and it is related to the three of its moments- Arraial de Santana, the foundation of the Vila and the interventions, which carne from José de Almeida and Luís da Cunha Menezes. Each one of those moments was market by different urbanistc practices, developed in the contexto f the experiences, in turn; they carne from the Ultramarine Expansion that gave to the religious building an important position in the organization of the urban space. In that context, as much the construction of the churches as its constructive process they were regulated by a complex social game, related to practices of hierarchical character and segregationist. In that process, the professionals' groups, in different moments, had service auctions, which implied well-known stylistic discontinuity, only lessened by the respected that they manifested for the liturgical space arder, which repeted the same logic and social hierarchy. The link with the context from the Ultramarine Expansion was still related to the Metropolis and adjacent captaincies, where the constructions are rectangular .