Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1998.tde-19042007-170229
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Fátima do Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Hellmeister, Joao Cesar (President)
Bittencourt, Rosa Maria
Ino, Akemi
Title in Portuguese
Madeiras do agreste para uso em habitação
Keywords in Portuguese
Caracterização
Espécies de madeira do agreste
Habitação
Reflorestamento
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação enfoca as possibilidades e desenvolvimento de estudos das espécies de madeiras do Nordeste do Brasil para uso em habitação. Desenvolveu-se um breve estudo antropológico para reconhecimento da região. No Brasil, os maiores centros de estudos das espécies de madeira estão localizados da região sul e sudeste, desta forma foi feito um estudo tecnológico e a caracterização de uma das espécies de madeira do agreste do NE - Mimosa Caesalpiniaefolia Benth - Sabiá. Os resultados obtidos de caracterização anatômica, mecânica e física, foram bastante satisfatórias. Foram abordadas: resistência à compressão paralela e normal às fibras, tração paralela e normal às fibras, cisalhamento, fendilhamento. No âmbito de caracterização física foram analisados a retratibilidade e densidade. Microscopicamente, foi analisado as lâminas para obtenção de resultados no que tange as fibras, raios e vasos. Através destes estudos, conclui-se que a espécie em questão, tem possibilidades positivas para aplicação na habitação, bem como no uso da construção civil. Deduziu-se ainda que as espécies de madeira do agreste do NE, podem ter melhor proveito, a partir de evolução e apoio técnico, incluindo a possibilidade de reflorestamento.
Title in English
Wood of the agreste for use in house
Keywords in English
Characterization
Dry area wood species
Habitation
Reforestation
Abstract in English
In Brazil, the biggest study centers of wood species are located in the south and southeast regions. A brief study to reconnaissance of the area has been done. This dissertation discusses the possibilities and the development of wood species studies in the brazilian northeast with the purpose of being used in habitation. A technological study to characterize one of the wood species from the northeast rural area (dry area) - Mimosa Caesalpiniaefolia Benth - Sabiá, has been developed. The results obtained from the anatomical, mechanical and physical characterizations have been very satisfactory. What has been analyzed: strength to parallel and normal compression to the fibers, parallel and normal tension to the fibers, sheer and clefting. Concerning the physical characterization, the retractility and the density were analyzed. Microscopically, the plates used in order to obtain results concerning the fibers, rays and vases, were analyzed. It was possible to conclude from these studies that the species in question have positive possibilities to be applied to habitation, as well as to civil construction usage. Furthermore, we could also conclude that the wood species from the northeast agreste could be better used if there are evolution and technical support, including the possibility of reforestation.