Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2002.tde-15032021-203341
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Atique
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Correia, Telma de Barros (President)
Lefevre, José Eduardo de Assis
Lira, José Tavares Correia de
Title in Portuguese
Memória de um projeto moderno: a idealização e a trajetória do Edifício Esther
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura Moderna
Edifício Esther
edifícios de apartamentos
patrimônio
promotores privados
Abstract in Portuguese
Estuda a idealização, a trajetória, as representações e as atitudes de preservação do Edifício Esther – ícone da Arquitetura Moderna no Brasil -, construído na cidade de São Paulo, segundo projeto dos arquitetos cariocas Álvaro Vital Brazil e Adhemar Marinho, durante a década de 1930. Analisa as atividades desenvolvidas pela família Nogueira, empreendedora do edifício, elaborando a partir de suas ações, uma narrativa sobre a atuação dos promotores privados na formação das cidades e na arquitetura do estado de São Paulo. Investiga a introdução da modalidade de habitação em edifícios de apartamentos, verificando no espaço construído do Edifício Esther, suas configurações e matrizes. Aborda a visão dos usuários e moradores, tecendo uma narrativa sobre o espaço arquitetônico a partir desses pontos de vista. Averigua a gestão do prédio mediante o estudo da ação da Sociedade Predial Esther, firma ligada aos empreendedores do edifício, verificando sua atuação na cunhagem de parâmetros normativos da vida doméstica de seus moradores. Analisa as posturas de preservação do Esther, desde seu tombamento pelos órgãos públicos de patrimônio em São Paulo – SEMPLA, DPH e CONDEPHAAT - até o início da elaboração de seu projeto de reabilitação e restauro, em 2000.
Title in English
Memory of a modern project: the idealization and the trajectory of the Esther Building
Keywords in English
apartment buildings
Esther Building
Modern Architecture
patrimony
private promoters
Abstract in English
This work studies the idealization, the trajectory, the representation and the intents of preservation of the Esther Building – icon of Modern Architecture in Brazil -, built in São Paulo City, according to the project of the architects Álvaro Vital Brazil e Adhemar Marinho - both born in Rio de Janeiro - during the 1930 decade. It analyzes the activities developed by the Nogueira family, entrepreneur of the building, elaborating through their actions, a narrative about the actuation of the private promoters in molding cities and in the architecture of São Paulo State. It investigates the introduction of the modality of inhabiting apartment buildings, verifying into the built space of the Esther Building, its configurations and matrixes. It approaches the vision of users and inhabitants, weaving a narrative about the architectonic space taken from their point of view. It inquires the building management through the study of the actions taken from the Esther Praedial Society, firm linked to the building entrepreneurs, by checking its actuation in molding normative parameters for the domestic life of the building inhabitants. It also analyzes the postures for the preservation of the Building, since it was declared an architectonic property by public organs for the patrimony in São Paulo – SEMPLA, DPH and CONDEPHAAT - to the beginning of the elaboration of its project for rehabilitation and restoring, in 2000.