Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2000.tde-05062024-111256
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Inacio de Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Ino, Akemi (President)
Beraldo, Antonio Ludovico
Lahr, Francisco Antonio Rocco
Title in Portuguese
Painéis portantes de madeira e derivados
Keywords in Portuguese
durabilidade
estruturas de madeira
madeira
painéis estruturados
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o estudo da força de compressão em painéis portantes verticais e horizontais, constituídos por chapas de madeira e peças verticais e horizontais de pinus e cedrinho, capazes de suportar as solicitações de uma edificação (telhado ou pavimento superior). Apresenta ainda o estudo de durabilidade das chapas de madeira compensada e aglomerada, tratadas com produtos químicos, os quais visam melhorar o desempenho das chapas expostas às intempéries. Os resultados, obtidos na experimentação, mostraram-se muito satisfatórios, comprovando a possibilidade de uso dos painéis em habitações, ou em outras formas de construções. Como foi comprovado experimentalmente, os painéis suportaram as solicitações exigidas nas construções, nos quais podem ser empregados. Os resultados, obtidos nos ensaios de durabilidade, também mostraram-se satisfatórios, comprovando a viabilidade de uso das chapas tratadas na construção da edificação
Title in English
.
Keywords in English
durability
shearwalls
timber structures
wood
Abstract in English
This work presents a study of the strength of the compression in vertical and horizontal shearwalls, made by wood plates and vertical and horizontal timber which are able to support to the solicitation o f a edification (roof ant top floors). It still contains the study o f the durability o f the wood plates which are treated with chemical products in the search of a better performance ofthe plates exposed to the bad weather. The resuhs, got from the experimentation, seems to be very good, showing us the possibility of the use of plates in habitations, or other ways of construction. As experimentally proved, the plates support the demand in the constructions, where they can be employed. The results got from the analysis of durability, are also satisfactory, proving the viability of the utilization of the plates treated in the edification construction.