Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-05062018-113911
Document
Author
Full name
Ceila Rosana Carneiro Cardoso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Rizek, Cibele Saliba (President)
Fernandes, Ana Maria
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura e Indústria: a Península de Itapagipe como sítio industrial da Salvador Moderna (1892 - 1947)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade
Indústria
Salvador
Abstract in Portuguese
O primeiro grande surto de industrialização que se deu no território baiano data-se do final do século XIX até meados do século XX, em decorrência da crise do açúcar e da convergência de investimentos e interesses para o centro urbano que já era Salvador. Passando pela recomposição histórica da área, o foco central desta pesquisa são as transformações espaciais sofridas pela Península de ltapagipe, antigo balneário, frente à industrialização que se dá em Salvador com grande concentração, tanto das indústrias quanto das habitações ligadas a elas, neste seu arrabalde plano e de fácil acesso.
Title in English
Architecture and Industry: the Península of Itapagipe as an industrial site of Modern Salvador (1892-1947)
Keywords in English
City
Industry
Salvador
Abstract in English
The first great industrialization stage in the lands of Bahia happened between the ends of XIX century and midlle XX century, in the ocassion of sugar crises and the convergency of investiments and interests to the urban center which, at that time, was already Salvador. Besides the historical reconstruction of the area, the central focus of this research are the spatial transformations suffered by the Península de ltapagipe, old spa, in front of the industrialization happened in Salvador whith great concentration, of industries and such habitations, in this plane suburb whith easy access.