Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1993.tde-05012023-163835
Document
Author
Full name
Anália Maria Marinho de Carvalho Amorim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Sawaya, Sylvio Barros (President)
Martucci, Ricardo
Vanzolini, Paulo Emilio
Title in Portuguese
Habitar a Antártica
Keywords in Portuguese
Antártica
Planejamento habitacional
regiões polares
Abstract in Portuguese
O conteúdo da presente dissertação possui duas partes básicas. A primeira tenta entender o ambiente antártico à partir da leitura dos condicionantes que atuam sobre as construções. Essa leitura se da através da descrição de alguns projetos e edifícios já existentes naquele continente. A segunda parte e a proposta de um projeto: uma estação a ser construída no interior do manto ou das plataformas de gelo. O projeto proposto, apresentado sob a forma de estudo preliminar, apresenta três características específicas. A primeira intenciona evitar o derretimento do gelo que suporta o edifício através da manipulação das relações entre o peso da construção e o peso do gelo removido para dar a ela o lugar. A segunda característica e a criação de um espaço integrado ao edifício e protegido dos fortes ventos e tempestades austrais. A última característica e a tentativa de ampliar o programa de uso das estações a partir do conceito de uso do espaço
Title in English
Inhabit Antarctica
Keywords in English
Antarctica
polar regions
Territorial planning
Abstract in English
There are two parts to the present dissertation. One tried to understand the Antarctic environment and the constraints it imposes on buildings, through the desçription of some projects and buildings already existing on the continent. The second part is a proposal of a project: a station to be built on the ice sheet or on the ice shelves. In spite of its strictly preliminary characters, _the project - includes. threé special features. One aims at preventing · the 'melting of the ice that will ·support the station, through the ' =management of the relationship between the weight of the "Quilding and the wéight of the snow and ice removed to give place to it. - A second feature is the creation of a spãqe around ·the statíon, protected from blizzards. A last feature is _built-in flexibilíty in eventually broadening the program of use qf the station