Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2000.tde-04062024-153111
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Etuko Feuzicana de Souza Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Osny Pellegrino (President)
Machado Junior, Eloy Ferraz
Sichieri, Eduvaldo Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho de revestimento poliuretano vegetal frente a outros polímeros, quanto a proteção do concreto em ambientes agressivos
Keywords in Portuguese
agentes agressivos
corrosão
poliuretana vegetal
proteção do concreto
revestimentos poliméricos
Abstract in Portuguese
A aplicação de revestimentos poliméricos consiste num método mundialmente adotado para a proteção do concreto, principalmente quando em ambientes agressivos. O objetivo principal deste trabalho foi avaliar o desempenho de diferentes sistemas de proteção: epóxi e metacrilato disponíveis no mercado, e o poliuretano derivado do óleo de mamona. Foi adotada solução aquosa de ácido sulfúrico como o meio agressivo, pois este elemento é altamente reativo com os compostos hidratados do cimento Portland, sendo encontrado em centros industriais, no esgoto da indústria química e no mecanismo de corrosão induzida por microrganismos em construções destinadas à coleta e tratamento do esgoto doméstico. Foram realizados experimentos para a avaliação da resistência química dos revestimentos aplicados a corpos de prova de argamassa de cimento Portland e capacidade de proteção contra a corrosão das armaduras, em meio ácido. A fim de complementar o trabalho, foram obtidas as propriedades mecânicas e dinâmico-mecânicas da resina poliuretana vegetal após exposição ao intemperismo artificial. Dentre os sistemas avaliados, o poliuretano mostrou desempenho satisfatório, principalmente em solução de alta agressividade
Title in English
The performance of vegetable polyurethane coating among other polymers conceming the protection of concrete in aggressive environments
Keywords in English
aggressive agents
corrosion
polymeric coatings
protection of concrete
vegetable polyurethane
Abstract in English
The application of polymeric coatings consists of a method worldwide adopted for the protection of concrete, mainly in aggressive environments. The main objective of this study was to evaluate the performance of different protection systems: epoxy and methacrylate available in the market, and polyurethanes derived from mamona oil. Aqueous solution of sulfuric acid was adopted as an aggressive environment, as it is highly reactive with the hydrated products of Portland cement, and is found in industrial centers, in the sewage of chemical industry and in the corrosion mechanism induced by microorganisms in constructions destined to transport and domestic sewage treatment. Experiments were carried out for the evaluation of both chemical resistence of the coatings applied to samples made of Portland cement mortar and protection capacity against the reinforcement corrosion in acid environment. To complement the study, the mechanical and dynamic- mechanical properties of polyurethane resin were obtained after its being exposed at artificial weathering. The polyurethane showed satisfatory performance among the systems evaluated, mainly in solution of high aggressiveness.