Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-23082020-134736
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Demetrio de Sousa Pontes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Herrero, Carlos Fernando Pereira da Silva (President)
Porto, Maximiliano Aguiar
Salim, Rodrigo
Title in Portuguese
Descrição e validação da técnica de inserção do parafuso S2 - asa do ilíaco
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulação sacroilíaca
Artrodese
Coluna vertebral
Estudos de validação
Processamento de imagem assistida por computador
Reprodutibilidade dos testes
Sacro
Tomografia
Abstract in Portuguese
A fixação espinopélvica continua sendo um tema desafiador na cirurgia da coluna vertebral. Para superar as complicações relacionadas à fixação L5-S1, foram descritas técnicas de estabilização sacropélvica, dentre elas a do parafuso S2-asa do ilíaco (S2AI). Este trabalho tem os objetivos de descrever como aferir os parâmetros sacropélvicos necessários para a inserção do parafuso S2AI e de validar esta técnica de aferição. Os dados avaliados, em reconstruções multiplanares de tomografia computadorizada (TC), foram os parâmetros da trajetória do implante, incluindo comprimento, diâmetro e ângulos de trajetória nos planos axial e sagital. A partir da reconstrução sagital, angula-se tridimensionalmente o eixo da série de cortes axiais de modo que seja possível visualizar a vértebra S2, o ponto de entrada do parafuso e a espinha ilíaca anteroinferior (EIAI) no mesmo plano. O ponto de entrada é demarcado e, para medir o comprimento do parafuso, traçam-se linhas tangenciando as corticais interna e externa do ilíaco. O diâmetro é determinado pela menor distância entre as tábuas interna e externa do ilíaco e o ângulo de trajetória no plano axial é formado pela linha média anteroposterior do sacro e a linha do comprimento do parafuso. O ângulo de inclinação craniocaudal em relação ao platô de S1 corresponde ao grau de inclinação feito no plano sagital para encontrar a imagem em que o ponto de entrada e a EIAI são vistos no mesmo plano. Nos 34 exames avaliados, as médias dos parâmetros encontradas foram: 98,1 ± 10,55 mm para o menor comprimento; 108,9 ± 11,97 mm para o maior comprimento; 13,8 ± 3,21 mm para o diâmetro; 41,1 ± 6,43o para o ângulo de trajetória no plano axial para o parafuso de menor comprimento; 38,1 ± 5,85o para o ângulo de trajetória no plano axial para o parafuso de maior comprimento; e 7,1 ± 1,36o para o ângulo de trajetória do implante no plano sagital. A correlação inter e intraobservador dos parâmetros morfométricos do parafuso S2AI mostrou-se de moderada a excelente em relação a quase todas as variáveis estudadas, exceto para a medida do ângulo de trajetória no plano sagital, a qual não apresentou significância estatística. Conclui-se, portanto, que foi possível descrever um método de aferição dos parâmetros sacropélvicos necessários para a inserção segura do parafuso S2AI ideal para cada paciente por meio de reconstruções multiplanares de TC, e que o platô de S1 talvez não seja um bom parâmetro para a avaliação do ângulo de trajetória no plano sagital.
Title in English
Description and validation of S2 - alar iliac screw insertion technique
Keywords in English
Arthrodesis
Image processing computerassisted
Reproducibility of results
Sacroiliac joint
Sacrum
Spine
Tomography
Validation studies
Abstract in English
Spinopelvic fixation remains a challenging subject in spine surgery. To overcome L5-S1 fixation complications, sacropelvic stabilization techniques have been described, including the S2-alar iliac (S2AI) screw technique. This study aims to describe how to measure the sacropelvic parameters necessary for S2AI screw insertion and to validate this measurement technique. Data was evaluated by pelvic computed tomography (CT) multiplanar reconstructions, including implant trajectory parameters: screw length, screw diameter and screw trajectory angles in axial and sagittal planes. From the sagittal reconstruction, the series of axial images axis is angled three-dimensionally until it is possible to see the vertebra S2, the screw entry point and the anterior inferior iliac spine (AIIS) in the same plane. The screw entry point is marked and, to measure the screw length, lines are drawn tangentiating the inner and the outer iliac cortex. The screw diameter is determined by the shorter distance between internal and external iliac cortex and the screw trajectory angle in the axial plane is measured by sacrum anterior-posterior midline and by screw length line. The cephalocaudal inclination angle in relation to S1 plateau corresponds to the inclination degree done in the sagittal plane to find the image which the entry point and the AIIS are seen in the same plane. In 34 exams evaluated, the following averages were found: 98.1 ± 10.55 mm for the shortest screw length; 108.9 ± 11.97 mm for the longest screw length; 13.8 ± 3.21 mm for the screw diameter; 41.1 ± 6.43o for the screw trajectory angle in the axial plane for the shortest screw; 38.1 ± 5.85o for the screw trajectory angle in the axial plane for the longest screw; and 7.1 ± 1.36o for the implant trajectory angle in the sagittal plane. The inter and intraobserver correlation found for S2AI screw morphometric parameters was from moderate to excellent for almost all the variables, except for the trajectory angle measurement in the sagittal plane, which did not present statistical significance. It is concluded, therefore, that it was possible to describe a sacropelvic parameters measurement method for the safe insertion of the ideal S2AI screw for each patient through multiplanar CT reconstructions, and that S1 plateau may not be a good parameter for assessing the trajectory angle in the sagittal plane.