Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2022.tde-03022023-115755
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Gabriela Marengone Altizani
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Director
Tribunal
Carmona, Fabio (Presidente)
Júnior, Pérsio Roxo
Oliveira, Sergio Ricardo Lopes de
Título en inglés
Sanitary measures to contain COVID-19 spread decreased pediatric hospitalizations due to other respiratory infections in São Paulo, Brazil
Palabras clave en inglés
Coronavirus
Hospitalization
Respiratory tract infections
Social distancing
Social isolation
Resumen en inglés
Objective: After the Covid-19 pandemics hit Brazil and sanitary measures were adopted to contain its dissemination, pediatric hospital admissions were apparently fewer than usual. We aimed to describe the time trends of public hospital admissions of children and adolescents due to respiratory infections (RIs) in São Paulo State, Brazil, before and after the adoption of sanitary measures to contain the dissemination of Covid-19. Methods: Ecological, time-series study on the monthly average number of admissions per day of children and adolescents (< 16 years) admitted to public hospitals of São Paulo due to acute RIs between January 2008 and March 2021. Data from 2008 to 2019 were used to adjust the statistical model, while data from 2020 and 2021 were compared to the values predicted by the model. Results: In 2020 and 2021 the number of hospital admissions was significantly lower than predicted by the time series. However, lethality was three times higher in these years, compared to the previous, and six times higher in patients with Covid-19, compared to those without the disease. Hospitalization costs in 2020 and 2021 were lower than in previous years. Conclusions: These findings suggest that the sanitary measures adopted to contain the dissemination of Covid-19 also effectively reduce the transmission of other respiratory viruses. Policymakers and administrators can use this knowledge as a guide to planning preventative interventions that could decrease the number and severity of RIs and related hospital admissions in children and adolescents, decreasing the burden on the public health system.
Título en portugués
Medidas sanitárias para conter a disseminação de covid-19 reduziram hospitalizações pediátricas por infecções respiratórias em São Paulo, Brasil
Palabras clave en portugués
Coronavírus
Distanciamento social
Hospitalização
Infecções respiratórias
Isolamento social
Resumen en portugués
Objetivo: Após a pandemia de Covid-19 atingir o Brasil e medidas sanitárias serem adotadas para conter a disseminação viral, admissões hospitalares pediátricas diminuíram mais que o habitual. Nós objetivamos descrever as tendências de admissões pediátricas e de adolescentes dos hospitais públicos por infecções respiratórias (IR) em São Paulo, Brasil antes e após a adoção de medidas sanitárias para conter a disseminação de Covid-19. Métodos: Estudo ecológico de série temporal da média diária mensal das admissões hospitalares de crianças e adolescentes (<16 anos) admitidos em hospitais públicos do estado de São Paulo devido a IR entre janeiro de 2008 a março de 2021. Dados de 2008 a 2019 foram usados para ajustar o modelo estatístico, enquanto que dados de 2020 a 2021 foram comparados aos valores preditos pelo modelo. Resultados: Em 2020 e 2021 o número de admissões hospitalares foi significativamente menor que o valor predito na série temporal. Entretanto, a letalidade foi três vezes maior nestes anos comparada aos anos anteriores e seis vezes maior em pacientes com Covid-19 comparado aqueles sem esta doença. Custos hospitalares em 2020 e 2021 foram menores do que em anos prévios. Conclusões: Estes achados sugerem que medidas sanitárias adotadas para conter a disseminação de Covid-19 também reduziram efetivamente a transmissão de outros vírus respiratórios. Políticas públicas e administradores podem usar este conhecimento para guiar e planejar intervenções preventivas que possam diminuir o número e a gravidade das IR relacionadas a admissões hospitalares em crianças e adolescentes, diminuindo a carga sobre o sistema público de saúde.