Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-26072019-154034
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Maria das Graças Corsi Zuelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ben, Cristina Marta Del (President)
Brietzke, Elisa Macedo
Leite, João Pereira
Panissi, Christie Ramos Andrade Leite
Title in English
Early-life stress and inflammatory cytokines in psychoses: from bench to community-based research
Keywords in English
Cytokines
Early-life stress
First-episode psychosis
Inflammation
Post-weaning social isolation
Abstract in English
Epidemiological studies suggest an interaction between biological and environmental factors in the development of psychoses and early-life stress constitutes an important risk factor. Recently, significant attention has been given to the inflammatory hypothesis of psychoses; yet, investigations on the relationship between early-life stress, inflammation and psychoses are scarce. We aimed to investigate associations between early-life stress and inflammatory cytokines in a preclinical model of schizophrenia (post-weaning social isolation), as well as in a clinical study of first-episode psychosis (FEP) patients, unaffected siblings and communitybased controls. i) Preclinical study: male Wistar rats (n=20) were submitted to post-weaning social isolation for 10 weeks. After that, rats were assessed for locomotion in the open field (20 minutes) and euthanised for cytokines measurement. Cytokines protein and gene expression (IL-6, TNF-?, IL-10) were measured in the peripheral blood as well as in the prefrontal cortex and hippocampus. Social isolated rats had decreased IL-10 protein and gene expression in the blood and decreased IL-10 protein in the hippocampus. We also observed reduced IL-6 protein and gene expression in the prefrontal cortex. IL-10 hippocampal levels were negatively correlated with hyperlocomotion in the open field. Although the unexpected decrease in IL-6 and unchanged TNF-? levels contrast to the expected pro-inflammatory phenotype, this may suggest that reduced anti-inflammatory signalling may be critical for eliciting abnormal behaviour in adulthood. Altogether, these results suggest that prolonged early-life adverse events reduce the anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10 and this is translated from blood-to-brain. ii) Clinical study: we recruited 114 first-episode psychosis (FEP) patients, 57 unaffected siblings of FEP patients, and 251 community-based controls. Cytokines plasma levels (IL-1?, TNF-?, IFN-?, IL-6, IL-4, IL-10 and TGF-?) were measured and differences across the three groups analysed after controlling for age, gender, body mass index and tobacco smoking. Childhood maltreatment was measured by the Childhood Trauma Questionnaire and plasma cytokines by multiplex. FEP had significantly higher levels of IL-6, TNF-?, IL-10 and TGF-? when compared with controls, and also higher levels of IL-1?, IL-6, TNF-?, and IL-10 whencompared with their siblings. Siblings presented decreased IL-1? when compared with controls. Physical childhood abuse was associated with increased levels of TGF-? in FEP. Experience of childhood maltreatment, specifically physical abuse, may contribute as a long-term immune priming for the TGF-? pathway in both patients and community-based controls. Normal or reduced levels of cytokines in siblings represent possibly a protective factor. In conclusion, the results from our preclinical and clinical study do not support associations between enhanced pro-inflammatory cytokines and early-life stress in psychoses. The blunted inflammatory profile found in chronic pwSI may represent stress-exposure during the latter stages of the disorder, contrasting the high inflammatory profile during earlier stages. The type and duration of adverse experiences may impact differently on the levels of inflammatory markers across different populations. Moreover, it is highly possible that the inflammatory profile reported in our clinical population arise from cumulative risk factors that will need to be explored in future investigations.
Title in Portuguese
Estresse precoce e inflamação nas psicoses: da bancada à pesquisa de base populacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Citocinas
Estresse precoce
Inflamação
Isolamento social a partir do desmame
Primeiro episódio psicótico
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos epidemiológicos sugerem interações entre fatores biológicos e ambientais no desenvolvimento dos transtornos psicóticos, e o estresse precoce constitui-se um fator de risco importante. Atualmente tem-se dado grande atenção à hipótese inflamatória nas psicoses. Há uma escassez, todavia, de investigações que se concentrem na relação da tríade: estresse precoce, perfil inflamatório e psicoses. O objetivo do nosso estudo foi avaliar associações entre estresse precoce e citocinas inflamatórias em um estudo pré-clínico de esquizofrenia e em um estudo clínico envolvendo pacientes em primeiro episódio psicótico (PEP), seus irmãos e controles de base populacional. i) Estudo pré-clínico: Ratos Wistar machos (n=20) foram submetidos ao isolamento social a partir do desmame por 10 semanas. Após, os animais foram testados no campo aberto para avaliação da atividade locomotora (20 minutos) e eutanasiados para a mensuração das citocinas. A expressão proteica e gênica das citocinas (IL-6, TNF-?, IL- 10) foi mensurada no sangue periférico, no córtex pré-frontal e hipocampo. Ratos isolados apresentaram redução da expressão proteica e gênica de IL-10 no sangue, bem como redução proteica desta citocina no hipocampo. No córtex pré-frontal, houve redução da expressão proteica e gênica de IL-6. Correlação negativa foi observada entre os níveis de IL-10 no hipocampo com a atividade locomotora dos animais isolados. Embora reduções de IL-6 e ausência de alterações de TNF-? contrastem o perfil pró-inflamatório esperado, nossos resultados sugerem que a redução de IL-10 pode ser um fator crítico para a ocorrência de alterações comportamentais na vida adulta. ii) Estudo clínico: Foram recrutados 114 pacientes, 57 irmãos e 251 controles de base populacional residentes na região de Ribeirão Preto. As citcocinas (IL-1?, TNF-?, IFN-?, IL-6, IL-4, IL-10 and TGF-?) foram mensuradas no plasma e todos os participantes responderam ao Childhood Trauma Questionnaire para investigar a ocorrência de traumas na infância. Todas as análises foram controladas para variáveis de confusão (idade, sexo, índice de massa corpórea e uso de tabaco). Pacientes apresentaram elevados níveis de IL-6, TNF-?, IL-10 e TGF-? quando comparados aos controles, e altos níveis de IL-1?, IL-6, TNF-?, e IL-10 quando comparados com seus irmãos. Os irmãos apresentaramníveis reduzidos de IL-1? quando comparados com os controles. O abuso físico foi associado com altos níveis de TGF-? nos pacientes. Experiências traumáticas na infância, em especial o abuso físico, parece modular os níveis de TGF-? entre os diferentes diagnósticos. A ausência de alterações ou redução de citocinas nos irmãos sugere um efeito protetor. Em conclusão, os resultados dos nossos estudos pré-clínico e clínico não suportam associações entre citocinas pró-inflamatórias e estresse precoce no contexto das psicoses. O perfil inflamatório observado no modelo pré-clínico parece representar fases tardias da psicose, em contraste ao perfil inflamatório observado durante os estágios iniciais do transtorno. O tipo e a duração da exposição aos eventos adversos parecem modular de maneira distinta as concentrações de citocinas entre as diferentes populações estudadas. No entanto, é provável que o perfil inflamatório observado em nossa população clínica advenha de fatores de risco cumulativos que precisam ser explorados em futuras investigações.