Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2022.tde-06052022-163940
Document
Author
Full name
Gizela Pedroso Junqueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Marchini, Julio Sérgio (President)
Barbosa Junior, Fernando
Rosa, Flávia Troncon
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos nutrientes minerais na ingestão e nos fluidos biológicos em pessoas com obesidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomarcadores do estado nutricional
Fluidos biológicos
Nutrientes minerais
Obesidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A obesidade é uma doença multifatorial que pode impactar o estado geral dos nutrientes minerais na saúde desses pacientes. Estudos têm demonstrado que alterações na concentração de nutrientes minerais podem potencializar distúrbios metabólicos nessa população. Assim, pesquisas envolvendo fluidos biológicos para avaliar o estado nutricional são fundamentais para o estabelecimento de biomarcadores de nutrientes minerais de pacientes obesos. Objetivo: Avaliar a concentração dos nutrientes minerais nos fluidos biológicos em adultos com e sem obesidade. Casuística e métodos: 28 voluntários foram divididos em dois grupos: Grupo Obesidade (GO, n=14) e Grupo Controle (GC, n=14). Estes foram avaliados quanto à antropometria, composição corporal, exames bioquímicos, ingestão alimentar habitual e nutrientes minerais (manganês; selênio; estrôncio; zinco; molibdênio; cobre; ferro; cálcio; magnésio e cromo) por meio dos fluidos biológicos (plasma, eritrócito, saliva, urina e lágrima) pelo método de ICP-MS. Os dados foram analisados pelo teste t-Student para amostras independentes ou Mann-Whitney. Para as variáveis categóricas utilizou-se o teste exato de Fisher ou Qui-quadrado. Para as correlações entre as variáveis utilizou-se o coeficiente de correlação de Spearman. Considerou-se o nível de significância de 5% (p ≤ 0,05). Resultados: A avaliação antropométrica, composição corporal e colesterol LDL estiveram significativamente maiores no GO (p < 0,05). A análise de ingestão habitual não diferiu entre os grupos (p > 0,05). Para nutrientes minerais nos fluidos biológicos, valores plasmáticos de Se e Fe foram significativamente mais baixos no GO, respectivamente 18,4±10,3 e 57,8±34,6 (p < 0,05). Por outro lado, o Mg eritrocitário e o Ca salivar apresentaram maiores concentrações no GO, respectivamente 5,8±0,8 e 2,7±0,9. (p < 0,05). Além disso, o GO apresentou concentrações urinárias de Se e Mo significativamente menores quando comparado ao GC, respectivamente 1,7±0,6 e 2,7±1,4 (p < 0,05). Em relação às lágrimas, não houve diferença entre os grupos (p > 0,05). A ingestão do Se demonstrou uma correlação negativa com as medidas antropométricas no GO. Encontramos correlações entre a ingestão dos nutrientes minerais Mn, Mg, Se, Fe e Ca com os fluidos biológicos, a depender do grupo e do fluido avaliado. Ao analisar a correlação entre os fluidos, os nutrientes minerais que apresentaram resultados significativos foram o Mn, Se e Cu em ambos os grupos. Conclusões: O GO apresentou alterações nos nutrientes minerais avaliados quando comparado ao grupo controle a depender do mineral e do fluido. Nosso estudo fornece uma melhor compreensão acerca das diferentes concentrações dos nutrientes minerais nos fluidos biológicos em pessoas com obesidade comparadas a um grupo controle. Além de auxiliar em pesquisas futuras sobre biomarcadores para a análise de minerais.
Title in English
Assessment of mineral nutrients in intake and biological fluids in people with obesity
Keywords in English
Biological fluids
Mineral nutrients
Nutritional status biomarkers
Obesity
Abstract in English
Background: Obesity is a multifactorial disease that can impact the general status of mineral nutrients on the health of these patients. Studies have shown that changes in the concentration of mineral nutrients can potentiate metabolic disorders in this population. Thus, research involving biological fluids to assess nutritional status is essential for the establishment of mineral nutrient biomarkers in obese patients Aims: Assess the concentration of mineral nutrients in differents biological fluids in adults with and without obesity. Casuistry and Methods: 28 participated in the study divided into two groups: Obesity Group (OG, n=14) and Control Group (CG, n=14). These were evaluated for anthropometry, body composition, biochemical tests, usual food intake and mineral nutrients (manganese; selenium; strontium; zinc; molybdenum; copper; iron; calcium; magnesium and chromium) through biological fluids (plasma, erythrocyte, saliva, urine and tear) using the ICP-MS method. Data were analyzed by Student's t-test for independent samples or Mann-Whitney. For categorical variables, Fisher's exact test or Chi-square was used. For correlations between variables, Spearman's correlation coefficient was used. A significance level of 5% (p ≤ 0.05) was considered. Results: Anthropometric evaluation, body composition and LDL cholesterol were significantly higher in GO (p < 0.05). The analysis of usual intake did not differ between groups (p > 0.05). For mineral nutrients in biological fluids, significantly lower plasma Se and Fe values were found in GO, respectively 18.4±10.3 and 57.8±34.6 (p < 0.05). On the other hand, erythrocyte Mg and salivary Ca had higher concentrations in GO, respectively 5.8±0.8 and 2.7±0.9. (p < 0.05). Furthermore, the GO had significantly lower urinary concentrations of Se and Mo when compared to the CG, respectively 1.7±0.6 and 2.7±1.4 (p < 0.05). Regarding tear, there was no difference between the groups (p > 0.05). The ingestion of Se demonstrated a negative correlation with the anthropometric measures in the OG. We found correlations between the intake of mineral nutrients Mn, Mg, Se, Fe and Ca with biological fluids, depending on the group and the fluid evaluated. When analyzing the correlation between fluids, the mineral nutrients that showed significant results were Mn, Se and Cu in both groups. Conclusion: The OG showed changes in the mineral nutrients evaluated when compared to the control group depending on the mineral and fluid. Our study provides a better understanding of the different concentrations of nutrients minerals in biological fluids in people with obesity compared to a control group. In addition to assisting in future research on biomarkers for mineral analysis.