Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2021.tde-04082021-143309
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Tomborelli Bellafronte
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Chiarello, Paula Garcia (President)
Ferriolli, Eduardo
Romão, Elen Almeida
Valle, Lilian Cuppari
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de métodos de imagem, bioelétricos, antropométricos e funcionais para avaliação de composição corporal e estado nutricional na doença renal crônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Baixa massa muscular
Bioimpedância elétrica
Composição corporal
Dinapenia
Doença renal crônica
DXA
Fadiga
Obesidade
Sarcopenia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução. Baixa massa muscular, sarcopenia, obesidade e obesidade sarcopênica são presentes em pacientes com doença renal crônia (DRC) e associados a pior prognóstico clínico, tornando importante a avaliação de composição corporal nessa população. Objetivos. Avaliar a capacidade de mensuração de métodos de composição corporal "bed-side", bioimpedância elétrica (BIS) e antropometria, em pacientes com DRC em tratamento não dependente de diálise (NDD), hemodiálise (HD), diálise peritoneal (DP) e transplante renal (TxR), bem como de diagnosticar sarcopenia, obesidade sarcopênica e seus componentes; avaliar a concordância entre os dados de composição corporal obtidos por BIS e DXA; desenvolver novas equações de predição de massa livre de godura (MLG) e massa gorda (MG) por BIS; avaliar a concordância entre os critérios diagnósticos para baixa massa muscular, dinapenia e sarcopenia propostos pela "European Working Group on Sarcopenia in Older People" (EWGSOP2) e pela "Foundation of the National Institutes of Health" (FNIH), bem como a relação com adiposidade corporal total, central e fadiga; avaliar a concordância entre os diferentes critérios diagnósticos para obesidade sarcopênica e seus componentes. Metodologia. Estudo transversal e prospectivo em pacientes adultos (18 a 60 anos), ambos os sexos, com DRC em tratamento NDD, HD, DP e TxR, atendidos em um hospital terciário. Foram realizadas medidas de composição corporal por DXA, BIS em protocolo corpo-total e segmentar e antropometria. A avaliação por BIS também forneceu dados de ângulo de fase e água corporal. Emprego da força de preensão palmar (FPP) como medida de força muscular. Diagnóstico de sarcopenia de acordo com os critérios publicados pela EWGSOP2 e FNIH utilizando DXA e FPP, e de obesidade de acordo com a "International Society for Clinical Densitometry". A adiposidade também foi avaliada pelo índice de massa corporal (IMC), circunferência da cintura (CC), CC por altura (CC/A), índice de MG (IMG) e porcentual de MG (%MG). Diagnóstico de obesidade sarcopênica pela presença concomitante de baixa massa muscular e obesidade. Aplicação do pictograma da fadiga para avaliar fadiga. Aplicação do coeficiente de correlação intraclasse (CCI), coeficiente de concordância kappa e gráficos de Bland-Altman para análises de concordância. Análises de correlação realizadas com coeficiente de correlação de Pearson. Emprego de regressão linear para avaliação dos fatores interferentes na concordância entre métodos e para o desenvolvimento das novas equações. Avaliação do desempenho das novas equações por gráficos de histograma. Desenvolvimento de "Receiver operating characteristics curve" (ROC) para diagnóstico de tolerância inadequada (DXA - BIS ≥ 2kg). Aplicação de curva ROC e cálculo de área sob a curva (AUC) para avaliação do desempenho das medidas "bed-side" para os diagnósticos de sarcopenia, obesidade sarcopênica e seus componentes. Aplicação de regressão logística múltipla para avaliar a associação entre sarcopenia, excesso de gordura corporal e fadiga. Resultados. Foram avaliados 268 pacientes (NDD = 81; HD = 83; DP = 24; TxR = 80), 47±10 anos, 51% homens. A concordância entre BIS e DXA foi melhor para BIS em protocolo corpo-total; para MG (CCI homens = 0,894; mulheres = 0,931) do que MLG (CCI homens = 0,566; mulheres = 0,525), com maiores erros para MLG com aumento da massa muscular e para MG nos extremos de adiposidade; e menor para as análises de mudança de composição corporal (CCI MLG homens = 0,196; mulheres = 0,495; CCI MG homens = 0,465; mulheres = 0,582). As variáveis razão água extra por intracelular (AEC/AIC), IMC, IMG, CC, resistência e reatância interferiram significativamente na concordância entre BIS e DXA. O ponto de corte AEC/AIC ≥ 0,7250 foi determinado para tolerância inadequada entre BIS e DXA. A concordância entre os protocolos corpo-total e segmentar por BIS foi baixa. As novas equações de predição (MLG, r2 = 0,913; MG, r2 = 0,887) apresentaram tolerância adequada em 55 e 63% da amostra para MLG e MG comparado a 30 e 39% da equação original. MLG apendicular (MLGA) por BIS e circunferência da panturrilha (CP) apresentaram os melhores desempenhos para diagnóstico de baixa massa muscular (MLGA AUC: mulheres = 0.96, homens = 0,94; CP AUC: mulheres = 0,89, homens = 0,85). IMG por BIS e CC/A apresentaram os melhores desempenhos para diagnóstico de obesidade (IMG AUC: mulheres = 0,99, homens = 0,96; CC/A AUC: mulheres = 0,94, homens = 0,95). Os pontos de corte (sensibilidade e especificidade, respectivamente) em mulheres foram: para baixa massa muscular, MLGA ≤ 15,87 (90%; 96%) e CP ≤ 35,5 (76%; 94%); para obesidade, IMG > 12,58 (100%; 93%) e CC/A > 0,66 (91%; 84%); em homens foram: para baixa massa muscular, MLGA ≤ 21,43 (98%; 84%) e CP ≤ 37 (88%; 69%); para obesidade, IMG > 8,82 (93%; 88%) e CC/A > 0,60 (95%; 80%). Sensibilidade e especificidade foram: para diagnóstico de sarcopenia por MLGA+FPP, 85% e 99% em mulheres e 100% e 99% em homens; por CP+FPP, 85% e 99% em mulheres e 100% e 100% em homens; para diagnóstico de obesidade sarcopênica por IMG+MLGA, 75% e 97% em mulheres e 75% e 95% em homens. A prevalência de sarcopenia na amostra total foi de 7% (FNIH) e 5% (EWGSOP2). Baixa massa muscular esteve presente em 39% (FNIH) e 36% (EWGSOP2). Dinapenia afetou 10% dos participantes (FNIH e EWGSOP2). Pacientes sarcopênicos apresentaram baixa e elevada adiposidade corporal quando empregado os critérios da EWGSOP2 e FNIH, respectivamente. Pacientes em HD, com baixa FPP e aqueles sarcopênicos apresentaram maior impacto da fadiga nas atividades diárias. A prevalência de depleção muscular avaliada pelo IMLG, IMLGA e FPP variou de 11 a 50%, sendo maior para baixa massa muscular. A prevalência de obesidade avaliada pelo IMC, IMG, %MG e CC variou de 26 a 62%, sendo maior para CC e %MG. A prevalência de obesidade sarcopênica variou de 2 a 23%. Depleção muscular foi mais prevalente em mulheres e no grupo HD e obesidade nos grupos NDD e TxR Obesidade sarcopênica afetou mais as mulheres e o grupo HD. A concordância foi fraca entre os critérios de baixa massa vs força muscular; substancial entre os critérios IMG, IMC e %MG e fraco entre CC e os demais; por fim, a concordância para obesidade sarcopênica variou de praticamente perfeita a fraca. Conclusão. Para avaliação de composição corporal em pacientes com DRC, a BIS aplicada em protocolo corpo-total em pacientes com estado de hidratação normal é tão confiável quanto o DXA, mas deve ser realizada com precaução em pacientes hiperhidratados com AEC/AIC ≥ 0,7250. As novas equações de predição desenvolvidas são indicadas para melhor precisão. MLGA por BIS, MLGA+FPP, IMG por BIS, IMG+MLGA, com os pontos de corte propostos, são recomendadas como medidas alternativas para diagnóstico de baixa massa muscular, sarcopenia, obesidade e obesidade sarcopênica, respectivamente. Sarcopenia e baixa massa muscular são condições frequentes em pacientes com DRC e a associação da gordura corporal com esses diagnósticos depende do critério empregado. Em adição, diferenças significativas foram encontradas entre os critérios diagnósticos de baixa massa vs função muscular e elevada gordura corporal total vs visceral. Essas diferenças se somam no diagnóstico de obesidade sarcopênica. O pictograma da fadiga é uma ferramenta útil para triagem de capacidade funcional reduzida.
Title in English
Application of imaging, bioelectric, anthropometric and functional methods to assess body composition and nutritional status in chronic kidney disease
Keywords in English
Bioelectrical impedance
Body composition
Cronic kidney disease
Dynapenia
Fatigue
Low muscle mass
Obesity
Sarcopenia
Abstract in English
Introduction. Low muscle mass, sarcopenia, obesity and sarcopenic obesity are present in chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients and are related to worse clinical prognosis being valuation of body composition important in this population. Objectives. To evaluate the ability of bed-side body composition methods, as electrical bioimpedance (BIS) and anthropometry, in patients with CKD undergoing non-dialysis-dependent (NDD), hemodialysis (HD), peritoneal dialysis (PD) and kidney transplantation ( TxR) treatment, as well as diagnosing sarcopenia, sarcopenic obesity and its components; to develop new equations for prediction of fat free mass (FFM) and fat mass (FM) with BIS; to evaluate the agreement between BIS in whole-body and segmental protocol for FFM and FM data; to evaluate the agreement of low muscle mass, dynapenia and sarcopenia diagnosis between the guideline by The European Working Group on Sarcopenia in Older People (EWGSOP2) and the Foundation of the National Institutes of Health (FNIH), and to analyze the relationship with body adiposity and fatigue; to evaluate the agreement among the different diagnostic criteria applied for sarcopenic obesity and its components. Methods: This was a cross sectional and porsective study in adults (18 to 60 years old), both sexes, with CKD under NDD, HD, PD and KTx treatment. We performed body composition analyses by DXA, by BIS in whole body and segmental protocols and by anthropometry. Bioelectrical impedance also provided data of phase angle and body water. Hand grip strength (HGS) provided data of muscle strength. Sarcopenia was diagnosed according to the EWGSOP2 and FNIH criterias applying DXA and HGS, and obesity according to the International Society for Clinical Densitometry. Adiposity was also evaluated by body mass index (BMI), waist circumference (WC), WC to height ratio (WC/H), FM index (FMI), and percentage of FM (%FM). Diagnose of sarcopenic obesity was done by concomitant presence of muscle depletion and obesity. Fatigue pictogram was applied to evaluate fatigue. Intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC), kappa agreement coefficient and Bland Altman plots were used for agreement analysis. Pearson correlation coefficient was also applied. Linear regression analysis was performed for bias assessment between methods and development of new prediction equations. Evaluation of performance of new prediction equations by histogram. Receiver operating characteristics curve (ROC) was constructed for diagnosis of inadequate tolerance (DXA - BIS ≥2kg). ROC analysis and area under the curve (AUC) were applied for performance analyses of bed side measurements for diagnosis of low muscle mass, sarcopenia, obesity and sarcopenic obesity. Multiple logistic regressions were performed to assess the association of sarcopenia with the presence of excess body adiposity and fatigue. Results: We evaluated 268 CKD patients (NDD = 81; HD = 83; PD = 24; KTx = 80), 47±10 years, 51% men. The agreement with DXA was greater for BIS in whole-body protocol than in segmental protocol; for FM (ICC men = 0.894; women = 0.931) than FFM (ICC men = 0.566; women = 0.525), with greater bias for FFM as muscle increases and for FM in body fat extremes; and lower for body change analysis (ICC FFM men = 0.196; women = 0.495; ICC FM men = 0.465; women = 0.582). The ratio of extra- to intracellular water (ECW/ICW), BMI, FMI, WC, resistance, and reactance interfered in bias between BIS and DXA. An ECW/ICW cutoff point of ≥0.7250 for inadequate tolerance between BIS and DXA was determined. About the analysis between BIS in whole-body and segmental protocol, agreement was low, better for body composition changes, for FM than FFM, with high limits of agreement, decreased error with increasing in muscle mass for FFM and increased error with increasing adiposity for FM. New prediction equations (FFM, r2 = 0.913; FM, r2 = 0.887) presented adequate error tolerance in 55% and 63% compared with 30% and 39% of the original equation, respectively. Appendicular FFM (AFFM) by BIS and calf circumference (CC) presented the best performances for low muscle mass diagnosis - AFFM AUC: 0.96 for women and 0.94 for men; CC AUC: 0.89 for women and 0.85 for men. FMI by BIS and WC/H were the best parameters for obesity diagnosis - FMI AUC: 0.99 for women and 0.96 for men; WC/H AUC: 0.94 for women and 0.95 for men. The cutoffs (sensibility and specificity, respectively) for women for low muscle mass were AFFM≤15.87 (90%; 96%) and CC≤35.5 (76%; 94%), and for obesity were FMI>12.58 (100%; 93%) and WC/H>0.66 (91%; 84%); and for men for low muscle mass were AFFM≤21.43 (98%; 84%) and CC≤37 (88%; 69%), and for obesity were FMI>8.82 (93%; 88%) and WC/H>0.60 (95%; 80%). Sensibility and specificity for sarcopenia diagnosis were for AFFM+HGS in women 85% and 99% and in men, 100% and 99%; for CC+HGS in women 85% and 99% and in men, 100% and 100%; and for sarcopenic obesity were for FMI+AFFM in women 75% and 97% and in men, 75% and 95%. The prevalence of sarcopenia in total sample was 7% (FNIH) and 5% (EWGSOP2). Low muscle mass was present in 39% (FNIH) and 36% (EWGSOP2). Dynapenia affected 10% of the participants (FNIH and EWGSOP2). Sarcopenic patients presented lower body adiposity by EWGSOP2 criteria and higher adiposity by FNIH. The impact of fatigue on daily activities was significantly different in HD patients and in individuals classified as presenting low HGS and sarcopenia. Prevalence of muscle depletion evaluated by FFMI, AFFMI and HGS varied from 11 to 50%, higher for low muscle mass. Prevalence of obesity evaluated by BMI, FMI, %FM and WC varied from 26 to 62%, higher for WC and %FM. Prevalence of sarcopenic obesity varied from 2 to 23%. Women were more affected by sarcopenic obesity. Muscle depletion and sarcopenic obesity where more prevalent among HD and obesity among NDD and KTx patients. The agreement was poor among muscle mass and strength criteria; substantial between FMI, BMI, and %FM and fair among WC and the others; for sarcopenic obesity, varied from almost perfect to poor. Conclusions: For body composition evaluation in patients with CKD, BIS applied using the whole body protocol in normal hydration patients with CKD is as reliable as DXA. However, BIS must be used with caution in overhydration patients with ECW/ICW ≥ 0.7250. The newly developed equations are indicated for greater precision. AFFM by BIS alone and in addition to HGS, FMI by BIS alone and in addition to AFFM, with the proposed cut-offs, are recommended as altenative tools for diagnosis of low muscle mass, sarcopenia, obesity and sarcopenic obesity, respectively. These alternative measurements need external validation before routine use in clinical practice. Our results suggest that in adult CKD patients, sarcopenia and low muscle mass prevalence varies according to the diagnostic criteria and are common conditions. Body adiposity association with sarcopenia depends on the criteria used to define this syndrome with FNIH criteria detecting higher adiposity in individuals with sarcopenia. Fatigue pictogram could be applied for screening patients at risk of decreased functional capacity. In addition, significant differences were found among low muscle mass vs low muscle strength and high total body fat vs high visceral fat diagnostic criteria that are added in sarcopenic obesity diagnosis.