Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2022.tde-03012023-125413
Document
Author
Full name
Danielle Duran Becari
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Japur, Camila Cremonezi (President)
Costa, Telma Maria Braga
Pena, Geórgia das Graças
Title in Portuguese
Associação entre estilo alimentar, estado nutricional e consumo alimentar de pacientes hospitalizados
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo alimentar
Estado nutricional na admissão hospitalar
Estilos alimentares
Pacientes hospitalizados
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O consumo alimentar durante o período de hospitalização pode ser bastante variado e sofrer influência de vários fatores, como os relacionados à própria doença, mudança de ambiente, estado nutricional e a vivência de emoções negativas. O comportamento alimentar é um constructo amplo, e nesse estudo o recorte utilizado foi o dos estilos alimentares, como o comer emocional, comer restritivo e comer externo, que estão relacionados de forma importante com o consumo alimentar e estado nutricional, mas pouco se sabe sobre essa associação em indivíduos hospitalizados. Objetivo: Avaliar a associação entre estilos alimentares, estado nutricional e consumo alimentar de pacientes hospitalizados. Métodos: O estudo foi do tipo transversal. Indivíduos hospitalizados, com idade entre 21 e 65 anos, foram avaliados quanto aos seus estilos alimentares (Questionário do Comportamento Alimentar Holandês - QHCA) e categorizados pela presença de obesidade, segundo índice de massa corporal (com obesidade, IMC ≥ 30 kg/m²) e o risco nutricional foi analisado pelo instrumento Nutritional Risk Screening - NRS 2002. O consumo alimentar foi avaliado por pesagem direta de todos os alimentos consumidos por 2 dias consecutivos. Resultados: Foram avaliados 42 participantes, distribuídos entre os gêneros masculino (57,1%) e feminino (42,9%) com 43% da amostra composta por pessoas com obesidade e a maioria sem risco nutricional na admissão hospitalar. Foram observadas diferenças significativas entre a adequação nutricional energética e proteica em relação às necessidades entre os grupos com e sem obesidade, para homens e para as mulheres. Os escores da subescala comer emocional se associaram positivamente à adequação da ingestão proteica em relação às necessidades no grupo de homens com obesidade (r=0,71; p=0,03); à adequação da ingestão energética e lipídica em relação à oferta no grupo das mulheres sem obesidade (r=0,68; p=0,04 e r=0,73; p=0,02, respectivamente) e foram negativamente associados à adequação da ingestão energética em relação às necessidades no grupo das mulheres com obesidade (r= -0,81; p=0,007). Conclusão: O comer emocional foi associado com o consumo alimentar intrahospitalar, de maneira distinta de acordo com a presença ou ausência de obesidade, especialmente em mulheres.
Title in English
Association between eating styles, nutritional status and food consumption of hospitalized patients
Keywords in English
Eating behavior
Hospitalized patients
In-hospital admission nutritional status
In-hospital food consumption
Abstract in English
Background: Food consumption during the hospitalization period can be quite varied and be influenced by several factors, such as those related to the disease itself, change of environment, nutritional status and the experience of negative emotions. Eating behavior is a broad construct, and in this study the focus used was that of eating styles, such as emotional eating, restrictive eating and external eating, which are importantly related to food consumption and nutritional status, but little is known about this association in hospitalized individuals. Objective: To evaluate the association between eating styles, nutritional status and food consumption of hospitalized patients. Methods: The study was cross-sectional. Hospitalized individuals aged between 21 and 65 years were evaluated regarding their eating styles (Dutch Food Behavior Questionnaire - QHCA), and categorized by the presence of obesity, according to body mass index (with obesity, BMI ≥ 30 kg/m²), and nutritional risk was analyzed using the Nutritional Risk Screening instrument - NRS 2002. Food consumption was assessed by directly weighing all foods consumed for 2 consecutive days. Results: A total of 42 participants were evaluated, distributed between male (57.1%) and female (42.9%) genders, with 43% of the sample composed of people with obesity and the majority without nutritional risk at hospital admission. Significant differences were observed between energy and protein nutritional adequacy in relation to needs between groups with and without obesity, for men and for women. The emotional eating subscale scores were positively associated with the adequacy of protein intake in relation to needs in the group of obese men (r=0.71; p=0.03); to the adequacy of energy and lipid intake in relation to the supply in the group of women without obesity (r=0.68; p=0.04 and r=0.73; p=0.02, respectively) and were negatively associated with the adequacy of energy intake in relation to needs in the group of women with obesity (r= -0.81; p=0.007). Conclusion: Emotional eating was associated with in-hospital food consumption, differently according to the presence or absence of obesity, especially in women.