Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-09012019-132943
Document
Author
Full name
Herculano Roberto Ricordi Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tumas, Vitor (President)
Ferraz, Henrique Ballalai
Júnior, Wilson Marques
Osorio, Flavia de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Situações de ansiedade aumentam a frequência e a gravidade do espasmo hemifacial?
Keywords in Portuguese
Ansiedade
Espasmo hemifacial
Teste de simulação ao falar em público
Abstract in Portuguese
O espasmo hemifacial (EHF) é caracterizado por movimentos involuntários que acometem músculos inervados pelo nervo facial. O EHF primário é mais comum, e ocorre geralmente devido o contato entre o nervo facial e um vaso da fossa posterior do crânio. Os espasmos faciais causam embaraço social e podem comprometer funções da vida diária. Situações de ansiedade são descritas com frequência como fator de piora da gravidade dos espasmos faciais. Apesar disso, não há estudos que tenham avaliado de forma objetiva a influência da ansiedade aguda no EHF. Objetivos: Avaliar se há aumento na gravidade dos espasmos faciais, quando pacientes com EHF primário são submetidos a uma situação experimental que induz ansiedade. Casuística e Métodos: Foram avaliados 60 pacientes com EHF primário, de um serviço terciário de distúrbio de movimento. Inicialmente, foi realizada a caracterização clínica e epidemiológica, incluindo investigação da presença de sintomas psiquiátricos como ansiedade não específica e ansiedade social. Posteriormente, os pacientes foram submetidos a uma situação experimental que induz ansiedade de forma controlada, o teste de simulação ao falar em público (TSFP), com filmagem da face durante o procedimento, para avaliação dos espasmos faciais. Resultados: O TSFP foi um instrumento eficiente para indução de ansiedade na amostra de indivíduos com EHF primário. Os maiores níveis de ansiedade foram observados durante o desempenho do discurso. Os participantes relataram piora subjetiva dos espasmos faciais com o teste, e esse desconforto se manteve mesmo após o fim do discurso. A avaliação objetiva dos espasmos demonstrou aumento significativo na intensidade dos movimentos involuntários, sobretudo na primeira fase do discurso. Conclusões: Pacientes com EHF primário apresentam aumento na gravidade dos espasmos faciais em situações agudas de ansiedade. Ademais, esse comportamento ocorre independente das características psíquicas de base dos pacientes que apresentam a patologia
Title in English
Do anxiety situations increase the frequency and severity of hemifacial spasm?
Keywords in English
Anxiety
Hemifacial spasm
Simulated public speaking test
Abstract in English
Hemifacial Spasm (HFS) is an involuntary movement disorder that affects muscles innervated by the facial nerve. Primary HFS is more common and usually occurs due to the conflict between facial nerve and a vessel of the posterior fossa of the skull. Facial spasms cause social embarrassment and may compromise functions of daily living. HFS patients often describe an increase in facial spasms during anxiety situations. Nevertheless, previous studies have not assessed the influence of acute anxiety on HFS. Objectives: To evaluate if facial spasms worse when patients with primary HFS take part in an experimental situation that induces controlled anxiety. Casuistic and Methods: The research evaluated sixty patients with primary HFS from a tertiary movement disorder service. First, we performed a clinical and epidemiological description of patients, including the investigation of psychiatric symptoms such as nonspecific anxiety and social anxiety. After that, we submitted patients to an experimental situation that induces anxiety in a controlled way, the simulated public speaking test. We filmed the face of de patients during the procedure to evaluate facial spasms. Results: The simulated public speaking test efficiently induces anxiety in the sample individuals with primary HFS. There were higher levels of anxiety during the speech performance. Patients reported a subjective worsening of facial spasms during the test, and the symptoms remained severe even after the end of the speech. There was a significant increase in the degree of involuntary movements in objective evaluation of spasms, especially in the first phase of speech. Conclusions: Patients with primary HFS show worsening of facial spasms in acute anxiety situations. In addition, the increase in involuntary movements does not depend on psychic features of the subjects with HFS