Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-08022021-141255
Document
Author
Full name
Mayara Thays Beckhauser
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Pontes Neto, Octávio Marques (President)
Nakiri, Guilherme Seizem
Miranda, Carlos Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de pacientes submetidos à trombectomia mecânica com janela estendida para o tratamento de acidente vascular cerebral isquêmico por oclusão arterial proximal de circulação anterior em um hospital público brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular cerebral
Terapia trombolítica
Trombectomia mecânica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A trombectomia mecânica (TM) é tratamento padrão para o acidente vascular (AVC) isquêmico agudo causado pela oclusão de grandes vasos da circulação anterior em até 6 horas do início dos sintomas e pode ser realizada com uma janela estendida de até 24 horas em pacientes selecionados. No entanto, os resultados da TM com janela estendida são desconhecidos nos países em desenvolvimento. Objetivo: Explorar a segurança e eficácia da TM para AVC isquêmico realizada além de 6 horas do início dos sintomas em um hospital público brasileiro. Métodos: Revisamos dados de pacientes com AVC isquêmico tratados com TM além de 6 horas do início dos sintomas, de 2015 a 2018 em um hospital público brasileiro. Os pacientes apresentavam uma oclusão da artéria carótida interna intracraniana e/ou segmento proximal da artéria cerebral média. A TC Perfusão foi avaliada usando o software RAPID®. Avaliamos a escala modificada de Rankin (emR) e mortalidade em 90 dias, e taxa de transformação hemorrágica (TH) sintomática. Resultados: Cinquenta e quatro pacientes foram incluídos, com idade média de 65.6 ± 16.1 anos, 55.6% eram do sexo masculino, e o escore NIHSS mediano na apresentação foi 17. Recanalização bem sucedida (TICI 2b a 3) foi obtida em 92.6% dos pacientes e a taxa de transformação hemorrágica (TH) sintomática foi de 11.1%. No geral, 34% dos pacientes tiveram um bom resultado (emR ≤2) em 90 dias e a taxa de mortalidade foi de 20.3%. Conclusão: Nosso estudo, a primeira série de TM para AVC isquêmico tratado com janela estendida relatada na América Latina, mostra que a TM pode ser realizada com segurança e levar a resultados funcionais adequados neste contexto. Novos estudos devem explorar as barreiras para uma ampla implementação de TM para AVC isquêmico na América Latina.
Title in English
Evaluation of patients undergoing to mechanical thrombectomy with extended window for acute ischemic stroke treatment caused by large vessel occlusion of the anterior circulation in a Brazilian public hospital
Keywords in English
Mechanical thrombectomy
Stroke
Thrombolytic therapy
Abstract in English
Background: Mechanical thrombectomy (MT) is the standard of care for acute ischemic stroke (AIS) caused by large vessel occlusion of the anterior circulation within 6 hours of symptoms onset and can be performed with an extended window up to 24 hours in selected patients. Nevertheless, the outcomes of MT with extended window are unknown in developing countries. Objective: Explore the safety and efficacy of MT for AIS performed beyond 6 hours from symptoms onset in a Brazilian public hospital. Methods: We reviewed data from AIS patients treated with MT beyond 6 hours of stroke onset, from 2015 to 2018 in a Brazilian public hospital. Patients had an occlusion of the intracranial internal carotid artery and/or proximal segment of the middle cerebral artery. CT Perfusion mismatch was evaluated using the RAPID® software. We evaluated the modified Rankin scale (mRS) and mortality at 90 days, and rate of symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage (sICH). Results: Fifty-four patients were included, with a mean age of 65.6 ± 16.1 years, 55.6% were male, and the median NIHSS score at presentation was 17. Successful recanalization (TICI 2b to 3) was obtained in 92.6% of patients and sICH rate was 11.1%. Overall, 34% of the patients had a good outcome (mRS ≤2) at 90 days and the mortality rate was 20.3%. Conclusion: Our study, the first series of MT for AIS treated with extended window reported in Latin America, shows that MT can be performed with safety and lead to adequate functional outcomes in this context. Further studies should explore the barriers to broad implementation of MT for AIS in Latin America.