Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-04012017-155803
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Federiche Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Harley Francisco de (President)
Marques, Paulo Mazzoncini de Azevedo
Marta, Gustavo Nader
Pavoni, Juliana Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Validação da metodologia de controle da qualidade in vivo com auxílio de filme radiocrômico, aplicados à teleterapia
Keywords in Portuguese
Dosimetria
Filme radiocrômico
IMRT
Radioterapia
Abstract in Portuguese
A aferição da dose por técnica de dosimetria in vivo garante que a dose calculada pelo sistema de planejamento seja àquela entregue pelo acelerador linear (AL) durante a radioterapia, garantindo assim os processos de controle de qualidade. O objetivo deste trabalho foi validar a técnica de controle de qualidade em IMRT utilizando filme radiocrômico. Foram analisados 47 planejamentos de IMRT de três regiões: próstata, cabeça e pescoço e crânio. Para cada planejamento utilizouse um filme radiocrômico EBT2 acoplado ao cabeçote do acelerador linear através de uma bandeja preparada para o filme. A leitura e posterior análise da dose pontual e distribuição de dose após 24 horas, foi realizada em sofware desenvolvido em MatLab. O índice de aprovação foi de 92%. Quatro planos foram reprovados em pelo menos 1 critério, sendo 3 de cabeça e pescoço e 1 de crânio. Os resultados da dosimetria in vivo com filme radiocrômico foi validada, podendo ser considerada uma técnica confiável e prática na aferição da dose em radioterapia.
Title in English
Validation of in vivo quality control methods with the aid of radiochromic film, applied to teletherapy
Keywords in English
Dosimetry
IMRT
Radiochromic film
Radiotherapy
Abstract in English
The measurement of dose, using the in vivo technique dosimetry, ensures that the dose calculated by the planning system is exactly the same as the dose delivered in linear accelerator, this ensures quality assurance in radiotherapy. The objective of this study was to evaluate the quality control techinique of IMRT treatments using radiochromic film. We analyzed 47 IMRT plans, which divided into three regions: Prostate, head and neck, and skull. For each plan, we used a radiochromic film coupled in linear accelerator head by a tray prepared to film placement. The film was stored for 24 hours after irradiation. Reading and analysis of point dose and 2D dose distribution were performed after this period. ll plans analyzed, the approval rating was 92%, and the others were flunked at least one criterion. Based on the results obtained in vivo dosimetry with radiochromic film was validated. This technique is reliable and practical to measure the dose delivered by linear accelerator.