Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-30052019-164145
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Massayuki Magori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Marcello Henrique Nogueira (President)
Garcia, Flávio Luís
Salim, Rodrigo
Santos, Marcel Koenigkam
Title in Portuguese
Reprodutibilidade da medida tomográfica da versão dos componentes femoral e acetabular após artroplastia total do quadril
Keywords in Portuguese
Artroplastia total de quadril
Femoral
Reprodutibilidade
Versão acetabular
Abstract in Portuguese
Contexto: O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar a reprodutibilidade intra e interobservador da versão acetabular e femoral da prótese total de quadril. Materiais e métodos: estudo prospectivo incluindo 101 indivíduos submetidos a prótese total de quadril, sendo 114 quadris desde 2008, com imagens de tomografia computadorizada incluindo os componentes acetabular e femoral da prótese e os côndilos femorais. Resultados: Para avaliação intraobservador o coeficiente de correlação interclasse foi para o observador A de 0.99 para versão acetabular e femoral com intervalo de confian- ça (IC) de 0.98-1.00, para o observador B de 0.98 para versão acetabular (IC de 0.97- 0.99) e de 0.88 para versão femoral (IC de 0.83-0.92), para o observador C de 0.98 para versão acetabular (IC de 0.97-0,99) e de 0.83 para versão femoral (IC de 0.76-0.88). Para avaliação interobservador o coeficiente de correlação interclasse foi calculado com as medidas da primeira leitura de cada observador e em seguida da segunda leitura, sendo a primeira leitura da versão acetabular de 0.99 (IC de 0.98-1.00), a segunda leitura da versão acetabular de 0.99 (IC de 0.98-1.00), a primeira leitura da versão femoral de 0.99 (IC de 0.98-1.00), a segunda leitura da versão femoral de 0.96 (IC de 0.94-0.97). Conclusão: Com os resultados obtidos, podemos concluir que as medidas tomográficas de versão acetabular possuem excelente reprodutibilidade tanto inter quanto intraobservador, as medidas de femoral possuem excelente reprodutibilidade interobservador e de boa a excelente reprodutibilidade intraobservador.
Title in English
Reproducibility of femoral and acetabular version of total hip arthroplasty measured using computed tomography
Keywords in English
Acetabular version
Femoral
Reproducibility
Total hip arthroplasty
Abstract in English
Context: The objective of the study was to evaluate the reproducibility intra e interobserver of acetabular and femoral version after total hip arthroplasty. Materials and methods: prospective studying including 101 individuals after total hip arthroplasty, 114 hips since 2008, with computed tomography images including the components of acetabular and femoral prothesis and the femoral condyle. Results: intra-observer coefficient of interclass correlation was 0.99 for observer A for acetabular and femoral version (IC of 0.98-1.00), for B 0.98 for acetabular version (IC of 0.97-0.99) and 0.88 for femoral version (IC of 0.83-0.92), for C 0.98 for acetabular version (IC of 0.97-0.99) and 0.83 for femoral version (IC of 0.76-0.88). For inter-observer evaluation, the interclass correlation coefficient was calculated with the measurements of the first reading of each observer and the second reading, the first reading of the acetabular version was 0.99 (IC of 0.98-1.00), the second reading of the acetabular version was 0.99 (CI 0.98-1.00), the first reading of the femoral version was 0.99 (CI of 0.98-1.00), the second reading of the femoral version was 0.96 (CI of 0.94- 0.97). Conclusion: With the results obtained, we can conclude that the tomographic measurements of acetabular version have excellent inter- and intraobserver reproducibility, femoral measurements have excellent interobserver reproducibility and good to excellent intraobserver reproducibility.